jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Jason Momoa
Jason Momoa
Advertisement
Jason Momoa info
Born: 1 August, 1979
Birth Name: Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Known for: Bowman (short) , Brown Bag Diaries: Ridin' the Blinds in B Minor (short) , Pipeline , Johnson Family Vacation and more.
Watch movies with Jason Momoa online
Jason Momoa biography

This block contains the information about Jason Momoa and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jason Momoa was born in the beginning of August in the capital of Hawaii-Honolulu, but later he relocated to Norfolk where he lived with his mother only, which is located in Iowa. In the last class of the college, he stops his studying and comes back to Hawaii, in order to relocate there, and to finish studying in the college. After he performed in a local advertising he was noticed by a famous designer Takao, who invited him as a model. In 1999 Jason was named the “Model of the Year in Hawaii” and was going through a tour of a contest “Miss Teen USA” which was in Hawaii. In 1999 he started his carrier as an actor, he performed in the tenth and eleventh seasons of “Malibu Lifeguards” TV show. In 2004 was released the movie “The Holidays of Johnsons”. Since 2005 he starts performing in the TV show “The Star Gates” in the role of Ronan Dex. In 2007 he performed the main role in the Jordan Alan’s movie “Pipeline”, and in 2010 he entered the acting staff of the TV show “The Game of Throne” which was about the epic battle for the power which was in a huge fantasy kingdom. In 2011 he played the main character in “Conan the Barbarian”. Jason is within the Buddha religion that is why he is always visiting Tibet. Between his main hobbies are: snowboard, ice skating and drawing. He is in a relationship with the actress Lisa Bonnet and together they have two children a son and a daughter.
Where Jason Momoa born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jason Momoa was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jason Momoa was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jason Momoa filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jason Momoa acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Johnson Family Vacation - Navarro $12M 2004 $9.38M $31.2M
Pipeline - Actor $11M 2007
Bowman (short) - Assistant Director $13K 2010
Brown Bag Diaries: Ridin' the Blinds in B Minor (short) - Mikey, Director, Writer (written by), Executive Producer 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tempestt Bledsoe photo Tempestt Bledsoe
August 1, 1973
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Mark Strong photo Mark Strong
August 1, 1963
London, England, UK
Jack O'Connell
August 1, 1989
Derby, England, UK
Miracle Laurie photo Miracle Laurie
August 1, 1981
Huntington Beach, California, USA
Demián Bichir photo Demián Bichir
August 1, 1963
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Latest Movies
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page