Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Jason Ritter
Jason Ritter
Jason Ritter info
Born: 17 February, 1980
Birth Name: Jason Morgan Ritter
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Jace the Ace from Outer Space
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Freddy vs. Jason , The Wicker Man , W. , Mumford , Raise Your Voice and more.
Jason Ritter biography

This block contains the information about Jason Ritter and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jason Ritter was born in the middle of February 1980 in the famous city which is also called the land of paradise and of dreams coming true- in Los Angeles. He became popular automatically without putting any efforts into his success, by simply being the son of the famous sitcom actor John Ritter. But later he already had to put some efforts himself, and later he was stating that his father’s carrier was more interfering him, than helping. As when he was going to different auditions, he was not a simple young actor, but the “son of an actor” so that is why people were acting different with him. But luckily his parents were helping and supporting him all the times, even when he had some hard time. It is interesting to know that they even supported his wish to not enter the college in order to be able to attend the classes of art performance. The fact that Jason became a famous actor was mostly due to his parents –John and Nancy. He debut on the television by the time when he was 10 years old in the TV show “The Dreamer of the Oz” where one of the main roles was performed by his father. His debut in the cinema was in the movie “Doctor Mumford” in 1999, though this romantic comedy was not seen by a lot of people. Later he performed in the teen thriller “The Fan” in 2002, and also he got the main role in the TV show “The Law and Oder” though it was the main role only in one episode.
Where Jason Ritter born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jason Ritter was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jason Ritter was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jason Ritter filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jason Ritter acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Wicker Man - Bar Guy #2 $40M 2006 $11.7M $24.4M
Mumford - Martin Brockett $28M 1999 $1.85M $4.55M
W. - Jeb Bush $25.1M 2008 $10.5M $25.5M
Freddy vs. Jason - Will Rollins $25M 2003 $36.4M $82.2M
Raise Your Voice - Paul Fletcher $15M 2004 $4.02M $10.4M
Swimfan - Randy $8.5M 2002 $11.3M $28.6M
The Perfect Age of Rock 'n' Roll - Eric Genson $5M 2009
The Education of Charlie Banks - Mick $5M 2007 $8.54K $14.5K
Our Very Own - Clancy Whitfield $2.4M 2005
The Dry Land - Michael $1M 2010 $7.35K $7.35K
Peter and Vandy - Peter $500K 2009 $7.32K $11.3K
A Bag of Hammers - Ben $485K 2010
Good Dick - Man, Producer $200K 2008 $5.04K $15.5K
Dangerous Perceptions - Michael St. John $50K 2005
Smash the Kitty - Josh $30K 2003
PG (short) - Paul $15K 2002
Earth Day - Jack (voice) 2001
The Real Story of O Christmas Tree (video short) - Little Acorn 1991
White Horse (short) - Alex/Sam 2010
The Deal - Lionel Travitz 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Joseph Gordon-Levitt photo Joseph Gordon-Levitt
February 17, 1981
Los Angeles, California, USA
Dominic Purcell photo Dominic Purcell
February 17, 1970
Wallasey, England, UK
Kelly Carlson photo Kelly Carlson
February 17, 1976
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Hal Holbrook photo Hal Holbrook
February 17, 1925
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Sasha Pieterse photo Sasha Pieterse
February 17, 1996
Johannesburg, South Africa
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page