joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jason Statham
Jason Statham
Advertisement
Jason Statham info
Born: 12 September, 1972
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Jay
Known for: The Expendables , Collateral , In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale , The Pink Panther , The Italian Job and more.
Jason Statham biography

This block contains the information about Jason Statham and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jason Statham is an English former athlete and an actor. He was the member of the English National Diving Squad for more than a decade before he landed the role in Guy Ritchie’s first movie Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels. He was then cast as the lead in his second movie, Snatch, alongside Brad Pitt and Benicio Del Toro. Since then, Jason Statham has played main roles in a number of action movies and movie franchises such as Crank and Transporter, also sharing screen time with legends of the genre in The Expendables.
Where Jason Statham born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jason Statham was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jason Statham was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jason Statham filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jason Statham acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Expendables - Lee Christmas $80M 2010 $34.8M $103M
The Pink Panther - Yves Gluant (uncredited) $80M 2006 $20.2M $82.2M
Collateral - Airport Man $65M 2004 $24.7M $100M
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale - Farmer $60M 2007 $2.98M $4.54M
The Italian Job - Handsome Rob $60M 2003 $19.5M $106M
The One - MVA Agent Evan Funsch $49M 2001 $19.1M $43.9M
Death Race - Jensen Ames $45M 2008 $12.6M $36.1M
The Mechanic - Arthur Bishop $40M 2011 $11.4M $14.7M
Transporter 3 - Frank Martin $40M 2008 $12.1M $31.3M
Transporter 2 - Frank Martin $32M 2005 $20.1M $43.1M
Ghosts of Mars - Sgt Jericho Butler $28M 2001 $3.8M $8.43M
War - Crawford $25M 2007 $9.82M $22.5M
Cellular - Ethan $25M 2004 $10.1M $32M
The Transporter - Frank Martin $21M 2002 $9.11M $25.3M
Crank: High Voltage - Chev Chelios $20M 2009 $6.96M $13.6M
The Bank Job - Terry Leather $20M 2008 $5.94M $30M
Chaos - Quentin Conners $12M 2005
Crank - Chev Chelios $12M 2006 $12.9M $27.8M
Snatch. - Turkish $10M 2000 $27.9K $30.1M
Turn It Up - Mr. B $9M 2000 $577K $1.24M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jason Statham salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Italian Job 2003 $450,000
The Transporter 2002 $750,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Hudson photo Jennifer Hudson
September 12, 1981
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Amy Yasbeck photo Amy Yasbeck
September 12, 1962
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Ben McKenzie photo Ben McKenzie
September 12, 1978
Austin, Texas, USA
Rachel Ward photo Rachel Ward
September 12, 1957
Cornwell Manor, Cornwell, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Josh Hopkins photo Josh Hopkins
September 12, 1970
Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page