pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Jay Baruchel
Jay Baruchel
Advertisement
Jay Baruchel info
Born: 9 April, 1982
Birth Name: Jonathan Adam Saunders Baruchel
Height: 1.82 (5' 11½")
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: Almost Famous , Tropic Thunder , The Sorcerer's Apprentice , Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian , How to Train Your Dragon and more.
Jay Baruchel biography

This block contains the information about Jay Baruchel and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jay Baruchel was born in 1982 in Ottawa. His father was working as a seller in antiquity shop, while his mother was a free journalist. Also he has a younger sister. Since twelve years old he is attending the school of art on the school basis. When he graduates this school he decides that he wants to be an actor. His first steps in this industry were small roles in “My native city” and “Are you afraid of darkness” TV shows. In 2000 he played in the movie “Almost Famous”. His real breakthrough was the role in “One Million Dollar Babe” where he was playing with such actors like Hillary Swank, Morgan Freeman and Clint Eastwood. In 2007 he played in “Pregnant a little” and “My name is Reed Fish”. Between his last movies we find “The Night in the Museum 2” together with Ben Stiller , “How to Train your Dragon” and one of the main roles in “The Sorcerer Apprentice” (2010). It is interesting to know that in 2011 he got engaged with his girlfriend actress Alyson Pill. He was playing drums in a Canadian rock band “Martin”. He is a fan of “Montreal Canadians”. He has French, Italian and Jewish roots from his dad’s side, and Irish roots from his mother’s side. Currently he is living in Montreal.
Where Jay Baruchel born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jay Baruchel was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jay Baruchel was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jay Baruchel filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jay Baruchel acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
How to Train Your Dragon - Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III (voice) $165M 2010 $43.7M $217M
The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Dave, Soundtrack (writer: "I'm Awesome") (performer: "I'm Awesome") $150M 2010 $17.6M $63.1M
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Sailor Joey Motorola $150M 2009 $70.1M $177M
Tropic Thunder - Kevin Sandusky - Hot LZ $92M 2008 $25.8M $110M
Almost Famous - Vic Munoz $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
Knocked Up - Jay $30M 2007 $30.7M $149M
Million Dollar Baby - Danger Barch $30M 2004 $180K $100M
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Tal $9M 2008 $11.3M $31.5M
The Rules of Attraction - Harry $4M 2002 $2.53M $6.53M
Fanboys - Windows $3.9M 2008 $172K $685K
Nemesis Game - Jeremy Curran $3M 2003
Fetching Cody - Art $1.5M 2005
Good Neighbours - Actor 2010
Edgar and Jane (short) - Writer (writer), Director, Producer, Cinematographer, Special Effects, Editor 2002
Running Home - Kid #2 1999
Real Time - Andy Hayes 2008
The Trotsky - Leon Bronsetin 2009
She's Out of My League - Kirk 2010 $9.78M $31.6M
Tropic Thunder: Rain of Madness (video short) - Special Thanks 2008
Who Gets the House? - Jonathan 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Leighton Meester photo Leighton Meester
April 9, 1986
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Jesse McCartney photo Jesse McCartney
April 9, 1987
New York City, New York, USA
Mark Pellegrino photo Mark Pellegrino
April 9, 1965
Los Angeles, California, USA
Keshia Knight Pulliam photo Keshia Knight Pulliam
April 9, 1979
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Rachel Specter photo Rachel Specter
April 9, 1980
Tampa, Florida, USA
Latest Movies
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page