jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jay Chandrasekhar
Jay Chandrasekhar
Advertisement
Jay Chandrasekhar info
Born: 9 April, 1968
Birth Name: Jayanth Jambulingam Chandrasekhar
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Also Known As: Jay Chandrasekhar, Broken Lizard, Jumbulingam, Jumbulingham, Jumbulingham Chandrasekhar
Spouse: Susan Clarke (18 September 2005 – present) 1 child
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Beerfest , Club Dread , The Dukes of Hazzard , The 2 Bobs , Super Troopers and more.
Jay Chandrasekhar biography

This block contains the information about Jay Chandrasekhar and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jay Chandrasekhar was born in the beginning of April 1968 in Illinois. His parents were originally from India, from which they emigrated by the time when Jay was a little boy, in order to give him a better life that they were not able to provide in India, due to the fact that they had a very low income. Since being a little boy he had a very good fantasy, as he was making up some entire interesting and captivating stories from entire nothing. As a result his talent was noticed in the school, where he was performing the main roles in almost all school plays, as the local teachers were not paying attention to his origin, which eventually was a problem for the local people. Later he went to the Colgate University which he graduated while being between the best students. His parents were really proud of their son, who was very ambitious and kept saying to them that one day he will certainly become very famous. After graduating the University he entered the Lake Forest Academy in Illinois. Currently he works mostly as a scenario writer for a variety of famous Hollywood movies, which made him famous throughout the entire planet Hollywood. He is married since September 2005 with Susan Clark, with who he is raising a son.
Where Jay Chandrasekhar born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jay Chandrasekhar was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jay Chandrasekhar was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jay Chandrasekhar filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jay Chandrasekhar acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Dukes of Hazzard - Director, Campus Cop #1, Editor (as Jumbulingham) $50M 2005 $30.7M $80.3M
Beerfest - Director, Barry/Blind Sikh, Writer (written by) (as Broken Lizard) $17.5M 2006 $7.03M $19.2M
The 2 Bobs - Spam King $10M 2009
Club Dread - Director, Putman, Writer (written by) (as Broken Lizard) $8.55M 2004 $3.04M $4.99M
Super Troopers - Director, Thorny, Writer (written by) (as Broken Lizard), Editor (as Jumbulingam) $3M 2001 $7.15M $18.5M
Watching the Detectives - Thanks $2M 2007
Chasing Amy - Additional Grip $250K 1997 $52.4K $12M
Puddle Cruiser - Director, Zach, Writer (written by) (as Broken Lizard), Editor, Co-producer $160K 1996
Big Helium Dog - Movie Producer (scenes deleted) 1999
Two Ninas - Editor (as Jumbulingham Chandrasekhar) 1999 $11K $11K
The Slammin' Salmon - Nuts, Writer (written by) (as Broken Lizard) 2009 $26.2K $41.6K
I Love You, Man - Barry's Buddy #1 2009 $17.8M $71.3M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Elle Fanning photo Elle Fanning
April 9, 1998
Conyers, Georgia, USA
Kristen Stewart photo Kristen Stewart
April 9, 1990
Los Angeles, California, USA
Leighton Meester photo Leighton Meester
April 9, 1986
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Jay Baruchel photo Jay Baruchel
April 9, 1982
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Jesse McCartney photo Jesse McCartney
April 9, 1987
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page