Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Jay Chou
Jay Chou
Jay Chou info
Born: 18 January, 1979
Birth Name: Chou Jie Lun
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: President Chou
Also Known As: Jay Chou, Chieh-lun Chou, Lit-Lun Chow, Chieh Lun Chou, Chou Kit Lun, Jay Chou Kit Lun, Zhou Jie Lun, Jie Lun Zhou
Awards: 4 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Tau man ji D , Kung Fu Dunk , Secret , Curse of the Golden Flower , The Green Hornet and more.
Watch movies with Jay Chou online
Jay Chou biography

This block contains the information about Jay Chou and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jay Chou is quite easily one of the most popular people in the world, with both the Eastern and the Western market opened for him and his many talents. He was first a songwriter for other pop-stars, known for his talent for combining western and eastern musical influences. His albums, which he started putting out regularly in 2000 and continued to this day, have all sold in millions of copies. His acting debut was in 2005, in a movie called Initial D, which he followed the following year with an acclaimed role in curse of the Golden flower.
Where Jay Chou born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jay Chou was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jay Chou was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jay Chou filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jay Chou acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Green Hornet - Soundtrack (writer: "Nunchucks") (performer: "Йtude No. 39 (Un Sospiro)", "Nunchucks"), Kato $120M 2011 $33.5M $81.1M
Curse of the Golden Flower - Soundtrack (performer: "Juhua Tai" ("Chrysanthemum Terrace")), Prince Jai $45M 2006 $711K $6.57M
Tau man ji D - Soundtrack (performer: "ALL THE WAY NORTH", "DRIFTING") (producer: "ALL THE WAY NORTH", "DRIFTING") ("ALL THE WAY NORTH", "DRIFTING"), Takumi Fujiwara $12M 2005
Kung Fu Dunk - Fang Shijie (as Chieh-lun Chou) $10M 2008
Secret - Soundtrack (writer: "Bu neng shuo de. mi mi") (performer: "Bu neng shuo de. mi mi"), Ye Xiang Lun, Director, Writer (story), Composer 2007
Spring Fever - Soundtrack (performer: "Rose Mary") ("Rose Mary") 2009 $854 $10.5K
Cham chau chow git lun - Jay Chou (as Lit-Lun Chow) 2003
True Legend - God of Wushu/Drunken God 2010
The Treasure Hunter - Qiao Fei 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Morgan York photo Morgan York
January 18, 1993
Burbank, California, USA
Kevin Costner photo Kevin Costner
January 18, 1955
Lynwood, California, USA
Britt McKillip
January 18, 1991
British Columbia, Canada
Takeshi Kitano photo Takeshi Kitano
January 18, 1947
Tokyo, Japan
Dave Bautista photo Dave Bautista
January 18, 1969
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Latest Movies
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page