Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jay Hernandez
Jay Hernandez
Advertisement
Jay Hernandez info
Born: 20 February, 1978
Birth Name: Javier Manuel Hernandez Jr.
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Ladder 49 , Grindhouse , Friday Night Lights , World Trade Center , Torque and more.
Watch movies with Jay Hernandez online
Movie Year
Bone Deep Bone Deep 2010
Jay Hernandez biography

This block contains the information about Jay Hernandez and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jay Hernandez became an idol of the American cinematographic. His nationality is Mexican. The date of birth of Jay is February 20, 1978. The native city of the actor is Montebello, the state of California, USA. The full name of Jay is Javier Hernandez. The star never thought of becoming an actor. So he entered into the cinematographic world by an accident – he was discovered in an elevator by the manager of the actor's agency and offered to try to participate in the filming the films in Hollywood. In 1998 he debuted as an actor, when he took part in the filming the television series, which was titled «Hang Time», where he was playing for two seasons. After NBC channel and this picture, Jay moved on MTV, where he acted in a leading role in the popular series «Undressed» (1999). After that, Hernandez began to conquer the big screen. In 2001 he acted in the teen comedy «Crazy / Beautiful» with Kirsten Dunst. After that, Hernandez participated in the several films. Among his works was the wide known movie in a horror genre, which was called "Hostel," Eli Roth.
Where Jay Hernandez born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jay Hernandez was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jay Hernandez was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jay Hernandez filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jay Hernandez acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
World Trade Center - Dominick Pezzulo $63M 2006 $18.7M $70.2M
Ladder 49 - Keith Perez $60M 2004 $22.1M $74.5M
Grindhouse - Bobby (segment "Thanksgiving") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
Torque - Dalton $40M 2004 $11.4M $21.2M
Friday Night Lights - Brian Chavez $30M 2004 $20.3M $61.2M
Nomad - Erali $25M 2005 $14.2K $77.2K
Joy Ride - Marine $23M 2001 $7.35M $22M
Lakeview Terrace - Javier Villareal $22M 2008 $15M $39.3M
Takers - Eddie Hatcher $20M 2010 $20.5M $57.7M
The Rookie - Joaquin 'Wack' Campos $20M 2002 $16M $75.6M
Crazy/Beautiful - Carlos Nuсez $14M 2001 $4.72M $16.9M
Quarantine - Jake $12M 2008 $14.2M $31.7M
Hostel: Part II - Paxton $10M 2007 $8.2M $17.5M
Carlito's Way: Rise to Power (video) - Carlito Brigante $9M 2005
Hostel - Paxton $4.5M 2005 $19.6M $47.3M
Karas: The Revelation (video) - Nue (voice: English version) 2007
Live! - Pablo 2007
Nothing Like the Holidays - Ozzy 2008 $3.53M $7.5M
Living the Life - Kikicho 2000
American Son - Junior Morales 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Anthony Head photo Anthony Head
February 20, 1954
Camden, London, England, UK
Ron Eldard photo Ron Eldard
February 20, 1965
Long Island, New York, USA
Lili Taylor photo Lili Taylor
February 20, 1967
Glencoe, Illinois, USA
Willie Garson photo Willie Garson
February 20, 1964
Highland Park, New Jersey, USA
Majandra Delfino photo Majandra Delfino
February 20, 1981
Caracas, Venezuela
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page