Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jay Mohr
Jay Mohr
Advertisement
Jay Mohr info
Born: 23 August, 1970
Birth Name: Jon Ferguson Mohr
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Nikki Cox (29 December 2006 – present)
Nicole Chamberlain (01 November 1998 – 04 January 2005) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Pay It Forward , The Adventures of Pluto Nash , Hereafter , Jerry Maguire , Small Soldiers and more.
Watch movies with Jay Mohr online
Jay Mohr biography

This block contains the information about Jay Mohr and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jay Mohr is a famous actor who works mostly in the parody genre. He was born in August 1970. His real name is Jean Ferguson Mohr was born in Verona, which is located in the state of New Jersey, in a family of a nurse (Jinni) and of a marketing instructor Jean Mohr. Jay has two sisters: Julia and Virginia. As about the actors personal life, he is married during six years with the ex model Nicole Chamberlin. The couple has a son, Jackson. Since December 2006 he became a husband again, but this time his chosen one was Nikki Cox. Two years later after marrying with Nikki he decided to return his real name, and at the same time to add his wife’s last name to it. That is why now, according to the documentation he is Jay Jean Ferguson Cox Mohr. Once while debating in a late show on the television he confessed that his roots ate originally from Scotland. Since 1997 he stays apart from the alcohol. His first main role in the cinema has become the role of Bob Sugar who was a sportive agent in a movie released in 1996. It is interesting to know that in this movie also performed Tom Cruise and Rene Zelveger. After that role he started getting invitations to perform in all sort of other movies, but mostly supporting roles. Currently he works under the creation of his own reality show.
Where Jay Mohr born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jay Mohr was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jay Mohr was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jay Mohr filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jay Mohr acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Adventures of Pluto Nash - Tony Francis, Soundtrack (performer: "They're Moving Father's Grave", "Fly Me to the Moon (In Other Words)", "My Kind of Town") $100M 2002 $2.18M $4.41M
Jerry Maguire - Bob Sugar $50M 1996 $17.1M $154M
Hereafter - Billy $50M 2010 $220K $32.7M
Pay It Forward - Chris Chandler $40M 2000 $9.63M $33.5M
Small Soldiers - Larry Benson $40M 1998 $14M $54M
Are We There Yet? - Marty $32M 2005 $18.6M $82.3M
Street Kings - Sgt. Mike Clady $20M 2008 $12.5M $26.4M
Picture Perfect - Nick $19M 1997 $7.81M $31.1M
King's Ransom - Corey $15M 2005 $2.14M $4.01M
Cherry Falls - Leonard Marliston $14M 2000
Playing by Heart - Mark $14M 1998 $26.7K $3.96M
Jane Austen's Mafia! - Anthony 'Tony' Cortino $10M 1998 $6.58M $19.9M
Go - Zack $6.5M 1999 $4.71M $16.8M
200 Cigarettes - Jack $6M 1999 $3.24M $6.85M
Suicide Kings - Brett Cambell $5M 1997 $558K $1.69M
The Groomsmen - Cousin Mike Sullivan $3M 2006
Lonely Street - Bubba Mabry, Producer $2M 2009
For Better or Worse - Dwayne 1995 $41.6K
Paulie - Benny/Paulie (voice) 1998 $5.37M $27M
The Brave Little Toaster to the Rescue (video) - Mack (voice) 1997
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Barbara Eden photo Barbara Eden
August 23, 1934
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Clare Grant photo Clare Grant
August 23, 1979
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Ray Park photo Ray Park
August 23, 1974
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Annie Ilonzeh photo Annie Ilonzeh
August 23, 1983
Grapevine, Texas, USA
Aaron Douglas photo Aaron Douglas
August 23, 1971
New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page