jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Jean Reno
Jean Reno
Advertisement
Jean Reno info
Born: 30 July, 1948
Birth Name: Juan Moreno y Herrera Jiménez
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Zofia Borucka (29 July 2006 – present) 1 child
Nathalie Dyszkiewicz ( 1996 – 2001) (divorced) 2 children
Genevieve Reno ( 1977 – 1995) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: The Pink Panther , Flushed Away , Mission: Impossible , The Da Vinci Code , Godzilla and more.
Jean Reno biography

This block contains the information about Jean Reno and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jean Reno was born by the end of July 1948 in the capital of Morocco- Casablanca, which is famous due to one old romantic movie. His real name is Juan Moreno. When he was twelve his parents relocated from Spain to France, because of the cruel political situation in the country, and due to the chaos it was producing between people. In Paris he was attending the theater school, in which were studying such a stars as Claude Baser and Didier Flaming. He became famous after he worked with such a famous movie director as Luc Besson. At first Besson filmed him in this movie “The underground way” in 1985, later he gave him a few main roles in such movies like: “The Deep Sea” in 1988, and in “Nikita” in 1990, and that is how his carrier as an actor went up. But the world fame was brought to him after performing in the movie “Leon”- which was a movie about a professional Killer who met a young girl Matilda. That was a very touching story about a professional killer who got in love with the young girl, whose character was performed by Natalie Portman; this movie couldn’t leave any American citizen indifferent to this story. And this movie opened him the way to the long dreamed by him –Hollywood. While being in Hollywood, he manage to play in such movies, as “Mission Impossible” in 1996, in “Godzilla” in 1998, but of course that is not the full list of his works.
Where Jean Reno born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jean Reno was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jean Reno was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jean Reno filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jean Reno acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Flushed Away - Le Frog (voice) $149M 2006 $18.8M $64.5M
Godzilla - Philippe Roachй $130M 1998 $55.7M $136M
The Da Vinci Code - Captain Bezu Fache $125M 2006 $77.1M $218M
The Pink Panther - Ponton $80M 2006 $20.2M $82.2M
Mission: Impossible - Franz Krieger $80M 1996 $804K $181M
Rollerball - Alexis Petrovich $70M 2002 $9.01M $19M
Couples Retreat - Marcel $60M 2009 $34.3M $109M
Flyboys - Capt. Thenault $60M 2006 $6M $13.1M
Ronin - Vincent $55M 1998 $12.7M $41.6M
Just Visiting - Thibault $40M 2001 $2.27M $4.78M
The Tiger and the Snow - Fuad $35M 2005 $5.03K $9.05K
Ruby & Quentin - Ruby $25M 2003
Armored - Quinn $20M 2009 $6.51M $16M
Hotel Rwanda - Mr. Tillens - Sabena Airlines President (uncredited) $17.5M 2004 $100K $23.5M
The Big Blue - Enzo Molinari 1988 $14.2K $3.5M
Strictement personnel - Detective Villechaize 1985
Subway - The Drummer 1985
Notre histoire - A neighbour 1984
Zone Red - Leccia 1986
The Telephone Always Rings Twice - L'homme de confiance de Marraine 1985
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jean Reno salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
L'empire des loups 2005 €1,402,530
Les couloirs du temps: Les visiteurs 2 1998 FRF 10,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christine Taylor
July 30, 1971
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Hilary Swank photo Hilary Swank
July 30, 1974
Bellingham, Washington, USA
Simon Baker photo Simon Baker
July 30, 1969
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
April Bowlby photo April Bowlby
July 30, 1980
Vallejo, California, USA
Laurence Fishburne photo Laurence Fishburne
July 30, 1961
Augusta, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page