jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jean Smart
Jean Smart
Advertisement
Jean Smart info
Born: 13 September, 1951
Birth Name: Jean E. Smart
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Richard Gilliland (07 June 1987 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 nominations
Known for: The Kid , Sweet Home Alabama , I Heart Huckabees , Lucky You , Bringing Down the House and more.
Watch movies with Jean Smart online
Jean Smart biography

This block contains the information about Jean Smart and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jean Smart was born on September 13, 1951 in Seattle, Washington. At the end of Ballard High School in 1969, she enrolled at the University of Washington, where she earned a degree in art. Since 1972 Jean has participated in various theater productions, but her professional debut, as she considers, was on the Shakespeare Festival in Oregon in 1975. The next few years, Jean has played in regional theater. This work has led her to New York where she was able to achieve the role of Marlene Dietrich in the Broadway production of “Piaf”. Thanks to her participation in this project Jean came to Hollywood. In 1986, Jean Smart played the leading role in the project “Creating a woman”. During this period she met the actor Richard Gilliland, whom eventually married and later gave birth to a son, Connor. Jean decided to leave the project "Creating a woman” at the peak of its popularity in order to take part in the filming of several feature films such as “Overkill: The Aileen Wuornos Story”, “The Yarn Princess”, “Brady Bunch”, “Baby”, “Snow day” and “Love Lessons”. Multifaceted acting talent and penchant for playing comic roles led Jean Smart in the comedy series titled “High Society”. In 2000 and 2001, the actress has received the prestigious Emmy Award for her role in the series “Freyzer”. In addition to acting career Jean is actively involved in social life; she is engaged in charity work. One of her biggest projects is the fund-raising for children with diabetes. It is worth to say that Jean herself is familiar with this disease. She was put the same diagnosis at the age of 13.
Where Jean Smart born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jean Smart was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jean Smart was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jean Smart filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jean Smart acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Kid - Deirdre Lafever $60M 2000 $12.7M $69.7M
Lucky You - Michelle Carson $55M 2007 $2.71M $5.76M
Sweet Home Alabama - Stella Kay Perry $38M 2002 $35.6M $127M
Bringing Down the House - Kate Sanderson $33M 2003 $31.1M $133M
I Heart Huckabees - Mrs. Hooten $22M 2004 $292K $12.8M
Project X - Dr. Criswell $18M 1987 $18.5M
Youth in Revolt - Estelle Twisp $18M 2009 $6.89M $15.3M
Snow Day - Laura Brandston $13M 2000 $14.3M $60M
The Brady Bunch Movie - Mrs. Dena Dittmeyer $12M 1995 $46.6M
Hero Wanted - Melanie McQueen $7M 2008
Balto III: Wings of Change (video) - Stella (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Come On Up and Fly") $3.5M 2004
Guinevere - Deborah Sloane $2.6M 1999 $54.1K $614K
Garden State - Carol $2.5M 2004 $201K $26.8M
Mistress - Patricia Riley 1992 $1.1M
Edie & Pen - Wendy the Waitress 1996
Fire with Fire - Sister Maria 1986 $4.64M
Protocol - Ella 1984 $26.3M
Flashpoint - Doris 1984
Gangsters - Carol 1979
Baby Talk - Narrator 1992
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Trevor Duke-Moretz photo Trevor Duke-Moretz
September 13, 1986
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Ben Savage photo Ben Savage
September 13, 1980
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Geri Jewell
September 13, 1956
Buffalo, New York, USA
Louis Mandylor photo Louis Mandylor
September 13, 1966
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Isiah Whitlock Jr. photo Isiah Whitlock Jr.
September 13, 1954
South Bend, Indiana, USA
Latest Movies
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page