Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Jean-Claude Van Damme
Jean-Claude Van Damme
Advertisement
Jean-Claude Van Damme info
Born: 18 October, 1960
Birth Name: Jean-Claude Camille François Van Varenberg
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Muscles from Brussels
Also Known As: Jean-Claude Van Damme, J. Claude van Damme, Jean Claude Van Damme, Jean-Claude Vandam, Jean-Claude Vandamme, Jean-Claude Van Varenbergh
Spouse: Gladys Portugues (25 June 1999 – present)
Darcy LaPier (03 February 1994 – November 1997) (divorced) 1 child
Gladys Portugues (03 January 1987 – 1992) (divorced) 2 children
Cynthia Derderian (24 August 1985 – 1986) (divorced)
Maria Rodriguez (25 August 1980 – 1984) (divorced)
Awards: 1 win & 7 nominations
Known for: Knock Off , The Quest , Sudden Death , Street Fighter , Double Team and more.
Jean-Claude Van Damme biography

This block contains the information about Jean-Claude Van Damme and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jean Claude Van Damme was born in October 1960 in Berkem Saint Agate- he is an American actor, producer and main director, but beside that he is a scenario writer of Belgium origin; he is also a professional karate fighter and a kick boxer. When he was 10 years old, he started attending setokan karate school, till the time he was sixteenth he performed in the European competition and got the black knit for it. He won in a lot of boxing battles. His first significant role was in the movie “To step back doesn’t mean to give up” (1986) where he performed a role of a Russian killer, but the real success was brought to him due to performing in “The Blood Sport” (1988). This role made him famous. Later were “The Cyber” (1989), “The Kick boxer” (1989), “”Order for Dismissing” and many others. Jean Claude turned down the offer in a large budget movies like “The street Fighter 2”, “Rush Hour 3” and also he turned down the offer of performing in “The Free ones” by explaining that he didn’t liked the image that they suggested him. Not a long time ago was the release of “Eagle’s Road” movie, which was produced and performed by him. He is a father of three children: Christopher, Bianca and Nicholas (he was his son from the second marriage).
Where Jean-Claude Van Damme born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jean-Claude Van Damme was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jean-Claude Van Damme was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jean-Claude Van Damme filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jean-Claude Van Damme acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sudden Death - Darren McCord $35M 1995 $22M
Street Fighter - Colonel William F. Guile $35M 1994 $33.4M
Knock Off - Marcus Ray $35M 1998 $5.52M $10.1M
The Quest - Christopher Dubois, Writer (story), Director $30M 1996 $21.6M
Double Team - Jack Quinn $30M 1997 $5.03M $11.3M
Timecop - Walker $27M 1994 $44.5M
Maximum Risk - Alain Moreau/Mikhail Suverov $25M 1996 $5.61M $14.1M
Universal Soldier - Luc Deveraux/GR44 $23M 1992 $36.3M
Legionnaire - Alain Lefevre, Writer (story), Producer $20M 1998
Universal Soldier: The Return - Luc Deveraux, Producer $19M 1999 $4.61M $10.4M
Derailed - Jacques Kristoff $18M 2002
Hard Target - Chance Boudreaux $18M 1993 $32.5M
Predator - Body Double (uncredited) $18M 1987 $59.7M
Replicant - Replicant/Edward Garrotte $17M 2001
In Hell - Kyle LeBlanc $17M 2003
Inferno - Eddie Lomax, Producer $15M 1999
Until Death - Anthony Stowe $15M 2007
Double Impact - Alex/Chad Wagner, Writer (screen story) (screenplay), Producer, Fight Choreographer $15M 1991 $30.1M
Nowhere to Run - Sam Gillen $15M 1993 $22.2M
Universal Soldier: Regeneration - Luc Deveraux $14M 2009
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jean-Claude Van Damme salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Hard Corps 2006 $3,000,000 - $3,500,000
Sudden Death 1995 $5,000,000
Street Fighter 1994 $8,000,000
Timecop 1994 $5,000,000
Hard Target 1993 $3,500,000
Universal Soldier 1992 $1,500,000
Double Impact 1991 $600,000
Death Warrant 1990 $75,000
KickBoxer 1989 $70,000
Cyborg 1989 $50,000
Black Eagle 1988 $70,000
Bloodsport 1988 $25,000
No Retreat, No Surrender 1986 $250
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nicola Posener photo Nicola Posener
October 18, 1987
London, England, UK
Vincent Spano photo Vincent Spano
October 18, 1962
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Joe Morton photo Joe Morton
October 18, 1947
New York City, New York, USA
Arliss Howard photo Arliss Howard
October 18, 1954
Independence, Missouri, USA
Zac Efron photo Zac Efron
October 18, 1987
San Luis Obispo, California, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page