demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jeanne Tripplehorn
Jeanne Tripplehorn
Advertisement
Jeanne Tripplehorn info
Born: 10 June, 1963
Birth Name: Jeanne Marie Tripplehorn
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Leland Orser (14 October 2000 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 3 nominations
Known for: Mickey Blue Eyes , Waterworld , The Firm , Basic Instinct , Monument Ave. and more.
Jeanne Tripplehorn biography

This block contains the information about Jeanne Tripplehorn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jeanne Tripplehorn was born June 10, 1963 in the United States. She became famous after receiving her first award "Golden Raspberry". Jeanne was born in a small American town. From a young age she was in a creative environment, because her father played the guitar professionally. Once he was the lead guitarist “Gary Lewis & the Playboys”. Tremendous impact on the future career of the actress was her father. He became her first teacher and mentor, who not only advised his daughter how to behave on the stage, but also gave important life lessons. Initially, Jeanne began to try herself in music. One of her first jobs was in a local radio station. Jeanne Tripplehorn handled pretty well with the role of DJ. At that time, many knew her under the name of Jeanie Summers. In 1992 the actress got a role in the legendary film "Basic Instinct". She can be seen as Dr. Beth Garner. Despite that, this role was seen by almost all, Jeanne was awarded for this work at the festival with "Golden Raspberry". Another brilliant work of this talented actress was the role of Helen in the movie "Water world" with Kevin Costner in the title role. Jeanne Tripplehorn (Jeanne Tripplehorn) is a very talented woman. Thanks to her bright and expressive looks she always received good supporting roles. She played a variety of roles with unusual and sometimes bizarre characters. Tripplehorn starred in comedies, dramas and thrillers. Personal life of Jeanne Tripplehorn is always on the first place in the list of all journalists. The actress was in close relationship with a famous Hollywood actor Ben Stiller, which ended in a broken engagement. In 2002, Jeanne married Leland Orser with whom she has a son.
Where Jeanne Tripplehorn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jeanne Tripplehorn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jeanne Tripplehorn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jeanne Tripplehorn filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jeanne Tripplehorn acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Waterworld - Helen $175M 1995 $88.2M
The Firm - Abby McDeere $42M 1993 $158M
Basic Instinct - Dr. Beth Garner $40M 1992 $118M
Mickey Blue Eyes - Gina Vitale $40M 1999 $10.2M $33.9M
Monument Ave. - Annie $11M 1998 $41.6K $332K
Swept Away - Marina $10M 2002 $354K $599K
Very Bad Things - Lois Berkow $10M 1998 $3.25M $9.8M
'Til There Was You - Gwen Moss $10M 1997 $1.32M $3.48M
Sliding Doors - Lydia $9M 1998 $835K $11.9M
Timecode - Lauren Hathaway $4M 2000 $93.1K $945K
Paranoid - Rachel $4M 2000
Relative Values - Miranda Frayle/Freda Birch 2000
Reality Bites - Cheryl Goode (uncredited) 1994 $21M
Steal This Movie - Johanna Lawrenson 2000 $23.2K $76.1K
Fragments - Doris Hagen 2008
Crazy on the Outside - Angela Papadopolous 2010 $64.4K $64.4K
The Trap (short) - Maggie 2007
The Night We Never Met - Pastel 1993 $1.88M
The Amateurs - Thelma 2005 $10.1K $15.1K
Office Killer - Norah Reed 1997 $37.4K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shane West photo Shane West
June 10, 1978
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Vincent Perez photo Vincent Perez
June 10, 1964
Lausanne, Vaud, Switzerland
Kate Flannery photo Kate Flannery
June 10, 1964
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Elizabeth Hurley photo Elizabeth Hurley
June 10, 1965
Basingstoke, Hampshire, England, UK
Nicky Whelan photo Nicky Whelan
June 10, 1981
Victoria, Australia
Latest Movies
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page