joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Jeff Bridges
Jeff Bridges
Advertisement
Jeff Bridges info
Born: 4 December, 1949
Birth Name: Jeffrey Leon Bridges
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: The Dude
Also Known As: Jeff Bridges, Jeffrey Bridges
Spouse: Susan Bridges (05 June 1977 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 15 wins & 37 nominations
Known for: TRON: Legacy , Iron Man , Seabiscuit , Surf's Up , K and more.
Jeff Bridges biography

This block contains the information about Jeff Bridges and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jeff Bridges is an American actor who has been making movies for more than 40 years now, and in the vast majority of these movies, he puts in stellar performances that are rarely matched. He has starred alongside some of the greats and worked under some of the greats. His early roles include the Last Picture Show, Fat City and thunderbolt and Lightfoot. He then became a household name for his role in Tron and since then he has had one notable role after the other, finally winning an Oscar for his role in Crazy Heart. However, his role of The Dude in The Big Lebowsky is still his most iconic.
Where Jeff Bridges born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jeff Bridges was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jeff Bridges was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jeff Bridges filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jeff Bridges acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
TRON: Legacy - Kevin Flynn/Clu $170M 2010 $44M $167M
Iron Man - Obadiah Stane $140M 2008 $102M $318M
Seabiscuit - Charles Howard $87M 2003 $20.9M $120M
Surf's Up - Zeke 'Big Z' Topanga/'Geek' (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "This Ukelele") $85M 2007 $17.6M $58.9M
K-PAX - Dr. Mark Powell $48M 2001 $17.2M $50.2M
Heaven's Gate - John L. Bridges $44M 1980 $1.5M
The Mirror Has Two Faces - Gregory Larkin $42M 1996 $12.2M $41.3M
White Squall - Captain Christopher 'Skipper' Sheldon $38M 1996 $10.3M
True Grit - Rooster Cogburn $38M 2010 $24.9M $150M
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People - Clayton Harding $27M 2008 $1.43M $2.78M
King Kong - Jack Prescott $24M 1976 $52.6M
The Fisher King - Jack $24M 1991 $41.9M
Starman - Starman, Soundtrack (performer: "All I Have to Do Is Dream") $24M 1984 $28.7M
Tucker: The Man and His Dream - Preston Tucker $23M 1988 $19.7M
Arlington Road - Michael Faraday $21.5M 1999 $7.52M $24.4M
The Contender - President Jackson Evans $20M 2000 $5.36M $17.8M
TRON - Kevin Flynn/Clu $17M 1982 $33M
The Muse - Jack Warrick $15M 1999 $3.93M $11.6M
The Big Lebowski - Jeffrey Lebowski - The Dude $15M 1998 $5.53M $17.4M
Jagged Edge - Jack Forrester $15M 1985 $40.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jeff Bridges salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Mirror Has Two Faces 1996 $5,000,000
The Fisher King 1991 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Patricia Wettig photo Patricia Wettig
December 4, 1951
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Donnelly Rhodes
December 4, 1937
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Kevin Sussman photo Kevin Sussman
December 4, 1970
Staten Island, New York City, New York, USA
Tony Todd photo Tony Todd
December 4, 1954
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Marisa Tomei photo Marisa Tomei
December 4, 1964
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page