joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jeff Daniels
Jeff Daniels
Advertisement
Jeff Daniels info
Born: 19 February, 1955
Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Spouse: Kathleen Treado (13 July 1979 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: RV , My Favorite Martian , Blood Work , Gods and Generals , Pleasantville and more.
Watch movies with Jeff Daniels online
Jeff Daniels biography

This block contains the information about Jeff Daniels and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jeff Daniels is a popular American actor. The full name of Daniels is Jeffrey Warren Daniels the actor was born on February 19, 1955 in Athens, Georgia, USA. Jeff grew up in Chelsea, Michigan. Daniel’s father was an owner of a large stock of lumber. Jeff got the education in the Central University of Michigan. There Jeff began his acting career. In the university he participated in the student theater group. Daniel worked on the many stages such as: “Second stage” in New York. Also he played on Broadway and off-Broadway stage. Jeff won several theatrical awards, for example, “Obi” and “Drama desk”. In 1979 Daniels debuted on the screen. Jeff played in the television film, which was called “Ragtime” in 1981, directed by Milos Forman. It was Daniels’ debut in the movies. Also he worked in the movie, which was called “Blood work” in 2002. The film was directed by Clint Eastwood. Jeff Daniels decided to become a director and screenwriter in 2002. The actor said that this kind of work is more interesting for him, because he has an experience in starring and now he wants to try himself in directing. Jeff Daniels has a lot of admirers.
Where Jeff Daniels born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jeff Daniels was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jeff Daniels was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jeff Daniels filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jeff Daniels acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
RV - Travis Gornicke $65M 2006 $16.4M $71.4M
My Favorite Martian - Tim O'Hara $60M 1999 $11.2M $36.8M
Gods and Generals - Lt. Col. Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain $56M 2003 $4.68M $12.9M
Blood Work - Jasper 'Buddy' Noone $50M 2002 $7.31M $26.2M
Pleasantville - Bill Johnson $40M 1998 $8.86M $40.6M
Space Chimps - Zartog (voice) $37M 2008 $7.18M $30.1M
Arachnophobia - Dr. Ross Jennings $31M 1990 $53.1M
Gettysburg - Col. Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain $25M 1993 $10.8M
Speed - Det. Harold 'Harry' Temple $25M 1994 $121M
The Hours - Louis Waters $25M 2002 $339K $41.6M
Traitor - Carter $22M 2008 $10M $23.5M
Away We Go - Jerry Farlander $17M 2009 $130K $9.43M
Dumb & Dumber - Harry Dunne, Soundtrack (performer: "Mockingbird") $16M 1994 $127M
Radio Days - Biff Baxter $16M 1987 $14.8M
The Lookout - Lewis $16M 2007 $2.02M $4.59M
The Purple Rose of Cairo - Tom Baxter/Gil Shepherd, Soundtrack (performer: "I Love My Baby, My Baby Loves Me" (1925), "Alabamy Bound" (1925)) $15M 1985 $10.6M
Because of Winn-Dixie - Preacher, Soundtrack (performer: "Glory Glory") $14M 2005 $13.2M $32.6M
Infamous - Alvin Dewey $13M 2006 $453K $1.15M
Imaginary Heroes - Ben Travis $10M 2004 $4.7K $229K
I Witness - James Rhodes $8M 2003
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jeff Daniels salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Dumb & Dumber 1994 $750,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Benicio Del Toro photo Benicio Del Toro
February 19, 1967
Santurce, Puerto Rico
Nathalie Fay photo Nathalie Fay
February 19, 1989
Portland, Oreg
Haylie Duff photo Haylie Duff
February 19, 1985
Houston, Texas, USA
Bellamy Young photo Bellamy Young
February 19, 1970
Asheville, North Carolina, USA
Victoria Justice photo Victoria Justice
February 19, 1993
Hollywood, Florida, USA
Latest Movies
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page