Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jeff Garlin
Jeff Garlin
Jeff Garlin info
Born: 5 June, 1962
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Jeff Garlin, Jeff Garland
Spouse: Marla Garlin (? – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Toy Story 3 , Fun with Dick and Jane , Daddy Day Care , WALL·E , After the Sunset and more.
Jeff Garlin biography

This block contains the information about Jeff Garlin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jeff Garlin was born in June 1962 in Chicago, which is located in the state of Illinois. He is an actor, writer, movie producer and winner of the Emmy award, and at the same time he is not very well known to the wide public, that is the special feature about his fame. Till 11 years old he lived in Chicago’s suburbs. His father had his own business that was connected with water pipes, while his mother worked in the local theatre. Once his parents took their son to the Jimmy Durante’s show, which was held in the theatre that was the time when he realized about his profession. When he turned 11 his family moved to Florida, where Jeff graduated the Nova school and entered the University of Miami where he was studying the art of performance (though he done it only due to his parents insistence, who wanted their son to continue his education). The evening he turned twenty he debut in his “stand up” show in Fort Lauderdale and since that time he was coming up to the stage not once with his own shows and improvisations. Beside that he had a real comedy talent and an internal understanding of what is good for the stage, and what is not really. After living five years in Chicago he relocated from NY to LA and back with his shows, that was also the time when he debut as an actor.
Where Jeff Garlin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jeff Garlin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jeff Garlin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jeff Garlin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jeff Garlin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Buttercup (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
WALL·E - Captain (voice) $180M 2008 $63.1M $224M
Fun with Dick and Jane - Actor (unconfirmed) (uncredited) $100M 2005 $21.5M $110M
Daddy Day Care - Phil $60M 2003 $27.6M $104M
After the Sunset - Ron $58M 2004 $11.1M $28.3M
Hero - News Vendor $42M 1992 $19.5M
The Bounty Hunter - Sid $40M 2010 $20.7M $67.1M
Bounce - Emcee $35M 2000 $11.4M $36.8M
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - Cyclops $33M 1999 $54.9M $205M
RoboCop 3 - Donut Jerk $23.5M 1993 $10.7M
The Rocker - Stan $15M 2008 $2.64M $6.41M
Sleepover - Jay $10M 2004 $4.17M $8.07M
Full Frontal - Harvey, probably $2M 2002 $740K $2.51M
I Want Someone to Eat Cheese With - James Aaron, Producer, Director, Writer (written by) $1.5M 2006 $12.3K $195K
Outing Riley - Partner in Architects' Firm (uncredited) $700K 2004
Gross Ratings (short) - Jack Bekins $21K 1996
Senseless - Arlo Vickers 1998 $5.34M $13M
Breakup in a Noisy Diner (short) - Director, Writer 2010
Self Storage (short) - Duncan Baumgartner 2000
Spring Break - Gut Gut (uncredited) 1983
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Daniel von Bargen photo Daniel von Bargen
June 5, 1950
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Ryan Devlin photo Ryan Devlin
June 5, 1980
Lansing, Michigan, USA
Navi Rawat photo Navi Rawat
June 5, 1977
Malibu, California, USA
Chad Allen photo Chad Allen
June 5, 1974
Cerritos, California, USA
Amanda Crew photo Amanda Crew
June 5, 1986
Langley, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page