madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Jeff Goldblum
Jeff Goldblum
Advertisement
Jeff Goldblum info
Born: 22 October, 1952
Birth Name: Jeffrey Lynn Goldblum
Height: 1.94 (6' 4½")
Spouse: Geena Davis (01 November 1987 – 17 October 1990) (divorced)
Patricia Gaul (04 July 1980 – 1986) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 2 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: The Prince of Egypt , The Lost World: Jurassic Park , Holy Man , Jurassic Park , Independence Day and more.
Watch movies with Jeff Goldblum online
Jeff Goldblum biography

This block contains the information about Jeff Goldblum and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jeff Goldblum was born in Pittsburgh in a family of Shirley who was a leader on the radio and at the same time was the director of kitchen selling equipment, and Harold who was a doctor. Jeff has a sister Pamela and a elder brother Rick who died when he was 23 .his grandfather from the father’s side- was Josef Povarchik who later changed his last name into the Goldblum when he emigrated from Byelorussia in 1911. The grandfather from his mother’s side Samuel Louis Tamales immigrated to USA in 1910. His parents were Jewish Orthodox. His parents were very much interested with the show business that is why when he was 17 he relocated to New York in order to become an actor. His debut on the Broadway stage was in the play “Two people from Verona”. Goldblum is a experiment piano player, he plays mostly in Jazz music, and once he stated that if not his acting carrier than he would probably become a musician. Goldblum was married twice. Since 1980 till 1986 he was married with Patricia Gaul. Later he married with Jena Davis, with whom he was performing together in the movie “The Fly”. His marriage with Jena lasted three years only, since (1987- till 1990). He is stating that he was supporting the good friendship with her as she is a wonderful acteess and person.
Where Jeff Goldblum born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jeff Goldblum was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jeff Goldblum was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jeff Goldblum filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jeff Goldblum acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Independence Day - David Levinson $75M 1996 $50.2M $306M
The Lost World: Jurassic Park - Dr. Ian Malcolm $73M 1997 $90.2M $229M
Jurassic Park - Dr. Ian Malcolm $65M 1993 $357M
The Prince of Egypt - Aaron (voice) $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
Holy Man - Ricky Hayman $60M 1998 $5.11M $12.1M
Cats & Dogs - Professor Brody $60M 2001 $21.7M $93.4M
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - Alistair Hennessey $50M 2004 $113K $24M
The Right Stuff - Recruiter $27M 1983 $21.5M
Silverado - Slick $26M 1985 $33.2M
Man of the Year - Stewart $20M 2006 $12.3M $37.4M
Chain of Fools - Avnet $20M 2000
The Switch - Leonard $19M 2010 $8.44M $27.8M
Hideaway - Hatch, Soundtrack (performer: "I Only Have Eyes for You") $15M 1995 $12.2M
The Fly - Seth Brundle $15M 1986 $37.6M
Earth Girls Are Easy - Mac $10M 1988 $3.92M
Adam Resurrected - Adam Stein $10M 2008
Igby Goes Down - D.H. $9M 2002 $307K $4.68M
Mad Dog Time - Mickey Holliday $8M 1996 $41.5K $80K
Mini's First Time - Mike Rudell $6M 2006 $21.8K $48.9K
Annie Hall - Lacey Party Guest $4M 1977 $39.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sofia Vassilieva photo Sofia Vassilieva
October 22, 1992
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Catherine Deneuve photo Catherine Deneuve
October 22, 1943
Paris, France
Saffron Burrows photo Saffron Burrows
October 22, 1972
London, England, UK
Jonathan Lipnicki photo Jonathan Lipnicki
October 22, 1990
Westlake Village, California, USA
Jesse Tyler Ferguson photo Jesse Tyler Ferguson
October 22, 1975
Missoula, Montana, USA
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page