madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jeffrey Jones
Jeffrey Jones
Jeffrey Jones info
Born: 28 September, 1946
Birth Name: Jeffrey Duncan Jones
Height: 1.94 (6' 4½")
Also Known As: Jeffrey Jones, Jeff Jones
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 nomination
Known for: Stuart Little , Sleepy Hollow , The Devil's Advocate , Heartbreakers , Dr. Dolittle 2 and more.
Jeffrey Jones biography

This block contains the information about Jeffrey Jones and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The American actor Jeffrey Duncan George was born in September 1946. His artistic performance comprises a variety of movies and television shows, but it is more than possible, that most of all he is known due to performing the role of the Emperor Joseph, in a movie directed by Milosz Forman. He was born in Buffalo, which is in NY, in a family of art person Ruth Scully (she was the person who encouraged him for entering the show business world and in the family of Douglas Benet who died by the time when Jeffrey was a child. In 1969 Jones has entered the London Academy of Music and Theater art, after graduating which were three years in Stratford Theater in Ontario. His first small roles in the cinema and on the television he played by the end of seventies. Later was a supporting role in the movie directed by Rodney Dangerfield which was called “Easy money”, this movie was released in 1983, and it was well marked by the critics. Later he appeared in the TV show “Remington Street” which helped him getting the role of the Emperor Joseph, and for which he got a golden globe award as the best supporting actor. Jones is happily married and has a son, who is an actor and cinema producer- Julian Cuts. Currently the actor is working mostly in TV shows.
Where Jeffrey Jones born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jeffrey Jones was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jeffrey Jones was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jeffrey Jones filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jeffrey Jones acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Stuart Little - Uncle Crenshaw Little $133M 1999 $15M $140M
Dr. Dolittle 2 - Joe Potter $72M 2001 $25M $113M
Sleepy Hollow - Reverend Steenwyck $65M 1999 $30.1M $101M
The Devil's Advocate - Eddie Barzoon $57M 1997 $12.2M $61M
Heartbreakers - Mr. Appel $35M 2001 $11.8M $40.3M
Howard the Duck - Dr. Walter Jenning $35M 1986 $16.3M
Valmont - Gercourt $33M 1989 $1.13M
Heaven & Earth - Minister (uncredited) $33M 1993 $5.86M
The Hunt for Red October - Skip Tyler $30M 1990 $121M
The Crucible - Thomas Putnam $25M 1996 $63K $7.34M
Amadeus - Emperor Joseph II $18M 1984 $86.8K $51.6M
Ed Wood - Criswell $18M 1994 $5.89M
The Pest - Gustav Shank $17M 1997 $1.82M $3.51M
Company Man - Sen. Biggs $16M 2000 $74.7K $146K
Beetle Juice - Charles Deetz $15M 1988 $73.3M
Mom and Dad Save the World - Dick Nelson $14M 1992 $2.03M
How High - Vice President $12M 2001 $9.78M $31.2M
Ravenous - Col. Hart $12M 1999 $1.04M $2.06M
Houseguest - Ron Timmerman $10.5M 1995 $26.3M
Who's Your Caddy? - Richard Cummings $7M 2007 $2.76M $5.69M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Keir Gilchrist photo Keir Gilchrist
September 28, 1992
London, England, UK
Maria Canals-Barrera photo Maria Canals-Barrera
September 28, 1966
Miami, Florida, USA
Mira Sorvino photo Mira Sorvino
September 28, 1967
Tenafly, New Jersey, USA
Dita Von Teese photo Dita Von Teese
September 28, 1972
Rochester, Michigan, USA
Naomi Watts photo Naomi Watts
September 28, 1968
Shoreham, Kent, England, UK
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page