Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Jeffrey Tambor
Jeffrey Tambor
Advertisement
Jeffrey Tambor info
Born: 8 July, 1944
Birth Name: Jeffrey Michael Tambor
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Spouse: Kasia Ostlun (06 October 2001 – present) 4 children
Kathryn Mitchell (09 March 1991 – 2000) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 5 nominations
Known for: How the Grinch Stole Christmas , Meet Joe Black , Hellboy II: The Golden Army , Tangled , Monsters vs Aliens and more.
Jeffrey Tambor biography

This block contains the information about Jeffrey Tambor and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jeffrey Tambo was born in July 1944 in the glorious San Francisco, which is famous due to it Golden Gate Bridge, which is one of the most beautiful bridges in the entire world. He grew up in a conservative Jewish family. His father was originally from Hungary. He got the Bachelor degree in the San Francisco’s state University, later he continued the education in the Wayne University. Since 1976, he was performing on the Broadway stage, as the young man was very talented, he was performing on the theater stage since being in a school, as a result he was making only better his abilities to perform, and became a real professional in quite a fragile age. When he first came to the Broadway, everyone was looking very suspiciously at him due to the age, but he has shown, that no matter what he is a professional in the first place. He became famous after performing Hank Kingsley’s role in a TV show directed by Larry Saunders. He performed in this TV show, for almost six years since 1992- till 1998. And for this performance he was nominated for the Emmy award for four times. After that he started playing in another TV show, which also became quite possible, and was called the “Slow Development” in which he worked since 2002-till 2006.
Where Jeffrey Tambor born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jeffrey Tambor was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jeffrey Tambor was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jeffrey Tambor filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jeffrey Tambor acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Tangled - Big Nose Thug (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "I've Got a Dream") $260M 2010 $48.8M $190M
Monsters vs Aliens - Carl Murphy (voice) $175M 2009 $59.3M $198M
How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Mayor Augustus Maywho $123M 2000 $55.1M $260M
Meet Joe Black - Quince $90M 1998 $15M $44.6M
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Tom Manning $72M 2008 $34.5M $75.8M
Doctor Dolittle - Dr. Fish $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
Hellboy - Tom Manning $66M 2004 $23.2M $59M
Girl, Interrupted - Dr. Melvin Potts $40M 1999 $95.4K $28.9M
The Hangover - Sid Garner $35M 2009 $45M $277M
Superhero Movie - Dr. Whitby $35M 2008 $9.51M $25.9M
Funky Monkey - Crane $30M 2004
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie - King Neptune (voice) $30M 2004 $32M $85.4M
EuroTrip - Scott's Dad (uncredited) $25M 2004 $6.71M $17.7M
Muppets from Space - K. Edgar Singer $24M 1999 $4.83M $16.3M
There's Something About Mary - Sully $23M 1998 $13.7M $176M
The Invention of Lying - Anthony $18.5M 2009 $7.03M $18.4M
Under the Tuscan Sun - Frances' Divorce Lawyer (uncredited) $18M 2003 $9.75M $43.6M
Malibu's Most Wanted - Dr. Feldman $16M 2003 $12.6M $34.3M
Big Bully - Art Lundstrum $15M 1996 $4.08M
My Boss's Daughter - Ken $14M 2003 $4.86M $15.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Anjelica Huston photo Anjelica Huston
July 8, 1951
Santa Monica, California, USA
Jaden Smith photo Jaden Smith
July 8, 1998
Los Angeles, California, USA
Michael Weatherly photo Michael Weatherly
July 8, 1968
New York City, New York, USA
Sophia Bush photo Sophia Bush
July 8, 1982
Pasadena, California, USA
Jake McDorman photo Jake McDorman
July 8, 1986
Dallas, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page