trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Jenifer Lewis
Jenifer Lewis
Jenifer Lewis info
Born: 25 January, 1957
Birth Name: Jenifer Jeanette Lewis
Also Known As: Jenifer Lewis, Jennifer Lewis, Jenifer Jeanette Lewis
Awards: 5 nominations
Known for: Shark Tale , Cast Away , Mystery Men , Cars , The Princess and the Frog and more.
Jenifer Lewis biography

This block contains the information about Jenifer Lewis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jenifer Lewis, or Janette, was born by the end of January 1957. She is a famous actress in the cinema and on the television. Not a long time ago she became a singer also. She was born in Kinloch city, which is located in the state of Missouri in a family of a nurse and of a factory worker. She was studying in the Webster University in Groves Webster after which she relocated to NY, where she debut on the Broadway in 1979 with a small role in a musical based on the play written by Euboea Blake. Later she got Effie White’s role in a musical which became very popular later. It is interesting to know that while she was working on the Broadway’s stage she met a variety of wonderful people, such as: Bette Middler and Michael Bennett. Later she got a supporting role in a TV show on the HBO channel, due to this role she became very much famous and as a result she got the ability to choose in which shows to perform, and in which not to. It is interesting to know that later she tried working as a producer, her movies were of a good quality, but it was not something that she wanted to do that is why she came back to the carrier of actress. In 2010 the actress debut in a new role on the Broadway stage, as she performed while singing all the parts in the musical by herself, and this way ,she proved that she is a very talented person in everything that she is doing.
Where Jenifer Lewis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jenifer Lewis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jenifer Lewis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jenifer Lewis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jenifer Lewis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cars - Flo (voice) $120M 2006 $60.1M $244M
The Princess and the Frog - Mama Odie (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Dig A Little Deeper") $105M 2009 $786K $104M
Cast Away - Becca Twig $90M 2000 $39.9M $234M
Shark Tale - Motown Turtle (voice) $75M 2004 $47.6M $161M
Mystery Men - Lucille $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Hereafter - Candace $50M 2010 $220K $32.7M
Renaissance Man - Mrs. Coleman $40M 1994 $24.3M
The Preacher's Wife - Margueritte Coleman $40M 1996 $7.65M $48.1M
Blast from the Past - Dr. Aron $35M 1999 $9.16M $26.5M
Juwanna Mann - Aunt Ruby $15.6M 2002 $5.47M $13.6M
Poetic Justice - Annie $14M 1993 $27.5M
Antwone Fisher - Aunt (uncredited) $12.5M 2002 $210K $21.1M
Girl 6 - Boss #1 - Lil $12M 1996 $4.9M
Dead Presidents - Mrs. Curtis $10M 1995 $24.2M
Not Easily Broken - Mary 'Mama' Clark $8M 2009 $5.31M $10.6M
Who's Your Caddy? - C-Note's Mom $7M 2007 $2.76M $5.69M
The Brothers - Louise Smith $6M 2001 $10.3M $27.5M
Madea's Family Reunion - Milay Jenay Lori $6M 2006 $30M $63.2M
Nora's Hair Salon - Nora $1M 2004
Dancing in September - Judge Warner $850K 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
John Terry photo John Terry
January 25, 1950
USA
Ana Ortiz photo Ana Ortiz
January 25, 1971
Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Michael Trevino photo Michael Trevino
January 25, 1985
Montebello, California, USA
Alicia Keys photo Alicia Keys
January 25, 1980
New York City, New York, USA
Shawna Waldron photo Shawna Waldron
January 25, 1982
Glendale, California, USA
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page