joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jennifer Bassey
Jennifer Bassey
Advertisement
Jennifer Bassey info
Born: 22 July, 1942
Birth Name: Joan Bassey
Also Known As: Jennifer Bassey, Joan Bassie
Spouse: Luther Davis ( 2004 – present) (his death)
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: It Had to Be You , Illicit Dreams , 27 Dresses , Dunston Checks In , The Bonfire of the Vanities and more.
Jennifer Bassey biography

This block contains the information about Jennifer Bassey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Emmy Award-nominated Jennifer Bassey became a contract player on ABC TV's All My Children in the summer of 1998, after having portrayed borderline nymphomaniac Marian Colby since the early eighties. Jennifer was born in Chicago. Her first job in entertainment was as a singing Playboy bunny in the very first Playboy Club. She left her bunny ears behind and was accepted into the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, where she got the lowest entrance marks in the history of the academy.
Where Jennifer Bassey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jennifer Bassey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jennifer Bassey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jennifer Bassey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jennifer Bassey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Bonfire of the Vanities - Diplomat's Wife $47M 1990 $15.7M
27 Dresses - Jane's Aunt $30M 2008 $27.4M $76.8M
It Had to Be You - Mrs. Allen $10M 2000
Dunston Checks In - Mrs. Dellacroce 1996 $18.8M
Illicit Dreams - Real Estate Woman 1994
Singles - Actress (uncredited) 1992 $18.5M
Ladies on Sweet Street - Actress 1990
Waxwork - Mrs. Loftmore 1988 $808K
The Platinum Triangle - Mrs. Farber 1989
Twogether - Mrs. McKenzie 1994
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Franka Potente photo Franka Potente
July 22, 1974
Dьlmen bei Mьnster, West Germany (now Germany)
Rhys Ifans photo Rhys Ifans
July 22, 1968
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
John Leguizamo photo John Leguizamo
July 22, 1964
Bogotб, Colombia
A.J. Cook photo A.J. Cook
July 22, 1978
Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
Sharni Vinson photo Sharni Vinson
July 22, 1983
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page