Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jennifer Jason Leigh
Jennifer Jason Leigh
Advertisement
Jennifer Jason Leigh info
Born: 5 February, 1962
Birth Name: Jennifer Lee Morrow
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Nickname: JJL
Also Known As: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Jennifer Leigh
Spouse: Noah Baumbach (02 September 2005 – present) (filed for divorce) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 18 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: O Brother, Where Art Thou? , Magnolia , Road to Perdition , The Jacket , The Hudsucker Proxy and more.
Watch movies with Jennifer Jason Leigh online
Jennifer Jason Leigh biography

This block contains the information about Jennifer Jason Leigh and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jennifer Jason Leigh was born in February 1962, in the best place in the world probably – in Hollywood. Her name by birth was Jennifer Lee Morrow. She is a famous American actress, and not a long time ago was made public the news that she became writing her own scenarios. Her father was an actor who was origin from a Russian and Jewish family, while her mother was a famous scenario writer. That is why it is interesting the fact that she was able to follow the footsteps of both of her parents. Her pen name she got in the honor of a famous actor Jason Robards who was a friend of Morrow’s family. Since she was a teenager she was attending the lessons of at performance in Lee Strasberg’s school. She became popular in 1982, due to performing in a teen comedy “The fast changes in Regiment High School”. For the role in “Mrs. Parker and the sin circle” Jennifer Jason Lee was nominated with such great awards as: “Golden Globe”. In 1999 she performed the main role in the popular movie directed by David Kroenenerg “The Existence”. Since the beginning of September 2005 till the middle of November 2010 Jennifer Jason Lee was married with the movie director Noah Baum bah. In March 2010 was born their son Roemer Emmanuelle.
Where Jennifer Jason Leigh born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jennifer Jason Leigh was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jennifer Jason Leigh was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jennifer Jason Leigh filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jennifer Jason Leigh acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Road to Perdition - Annie Sullivan $80M 2002 $22.1M $104M
Magnolia - Special Thanks $37M 1999 $194K $22.5M
The Hudsucker Proxy - Amy Archer $30M 1994 $2.87M
The Jacket - Dr. Beth Lorenson $29M 2005 $2.72M $6.3M
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - Thanks $26M 2000 $195K $45.5M
Synecdoche, New York - Maria $21M 2008 $172K $3.08M
The Man Who Wasn't There - Female inmate (uncredited), Special Thanks $20M 2001 $664K $7.49M
Kansas City - Blondie O'Hara $19M 1996 $432K $1.29M
eXistenZ - Allegra Geller $15M 1999 $810K $2.84M
Boogie Nights - Special Thanks $15M 1997 $50.2K $26.4M
In the Cut - Pauline $12M 2003 $97.6K $4.72M
Hey Arnold! The Movie - Bridget (voice) $10M 2002 $5.71M $13.7M
Margot at the Wedding - Pauline $10M 2007 $81K $1.96M
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle - Dorothy Parker $7M 1994 $2.14M
Flesh+Blood - Agnes $6.5M 1985
The Hitcher - Nash $6M 1986 $5.84M
The Machinist - Stevie $5M 2004 $64.7K $1.08M
The Big Picture - Lydia Johnson $5M 1989 $117K
Fast Times at Ridgemont High - Stacy Hamilton $4.5M 1982
The Quickie - Lisa $3M 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nora Zehetner photo Nora Zehetner
February 5, 1981
El Paso, Texas, USA
Barbara Hershey photo Barbara Hershey
February 5, 1948
Hollywood, California, USA
Jeremy Sumpter photo Jeremy Sumpter
February 5, 1989
Monterey, California, USA
Michael Sheen photo Michael Sheen
February 5, 1969
Newport, Gwent, Wales, UK
Chris Parnell photo Chris Parnell
February 5, 1967
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page