jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Jensen Ackles
Jensen Ackles
Advertisement
Jensen Ackles info
Born: 1 March, 1978
Birth Name: Jensen Ross Ackles
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Jen
Spouse: Danneel Harris (15 May 2010 – present)
Awards: 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: The Plight of Clownana (short) , Batman: Under the Red Hood (video) , My Bloody Valentine , Devour (video) , Ten Inch Hero and more.
Watch movies with Jensen Ackles online
Jensen Ackles biography

This block contains the information about Jensen Ackles and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jensen Ackles was born in March 1978, in Dallas, in a family of an actor Alan Roger Ackles and Donna Joan Shaffer. Parents named their son Jensen because they considered it as a rare and wonderful name. Jensen has an older brother, Joshua and a younger sister, Mackenzie. He has Irish, English and Scottish roots. In 1990, Jensen Ackles graduated secondary school in Texas, after it he went to Apollo High School, which he graduated in 1993. After finishing the high school he went to the famous city of angels in order to become an actor. In 2006, Jensen Ackles started a relationship with Dennil Harris (mostly known for playing Rachel Gatina in “One Tree Hill” TV show. In May 2010 was their wedding. His carrier began when he as a child was filmed in advertising of goods for children. At first he was getting small roles in such TV shows like “Mr. Rhodes”, “School in the valley”, and “Cybil”. The year 2003 was a breakthrough point in his carrier .He joined the cast of popular TV show “Dawson's Creek”, where he performed the role of the C Jay, Jen Lindley’s lover. After that, Jensen appeared in several episodes “Quiet Life” TV shows on Fox channel.
Where Jensen Ackles born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jensen Ackles was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jensen Ackles was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jensen Ackles filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jensen Ackles acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
My Bloody Valentine - Tom Hanniger $15M 2009 $21.2M $51.5M
The Plight of Clownana (short) - Jensen, Executive Producer, First Assistant Director $6K 2004
Devour (video) - Jake Gray 2005
Ten Inch Hero - Priestly 2007
Batman: Under the Red Hood (video) - Red Hood (voice) 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robert Conrad photo Robert Conrad
March 1, 1929
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Katy Mixon
March 1, 1981
Pensacola, Florida, USA
Jack Davenport photo Jack Davenport
March 1, 1973
Suffolk, England, UK
Mark-Paul Gosselaar photo Mark-Paul Gosselaar
March 1, 1974
Panorama City, California, USA
Javier Bardem photo Javier Bardem
March 1, 1969
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain
Latest Movies
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page