Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Jeremy Irons
Jeremy Irons
Advertisement
Jeremy Irons info
Born: 19 September, 1948
Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Nickname: King
Spouse: Sinйad Cusack (28 March 1978 – present) 2 children
Julie Hallam ( 1969 – 1969) (annulled)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 21 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: The Lion King , Eragon , The Time Machine , Die Hard: With a Vengeance , Kingdom of Heaven and more.
Jeremy Irons biography

This block contains the information about Jeremy Irons and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jeremy Irons was born in September 1948 on the White island, which belongs to Great Britain. He learned the art of performance while studying in Bristol theater school. He became famous after the filming of Irvin Woo novel- “Again in Bridgehead” (1981). In the same year was released the drama “French Lieutenant’s Woman”. Later were successful works in the “Dead Rangers” (1988) and in drama “Fortune’s Turn”- for performing in this movie he got an Oscar award- and that was the beginning of new stage in his carrier. He is an intellectual –actor, he came to the cinema from the theater (it should be mentioned that he came from the best theater). He worked in the famous “Old Wick” theater in the West End, while performing in musicals and in plays. He has a very unusual ample, the strongest effect is being produced by his ability to change his mood in the movie from a reserved into a hysterical one. 1998 was a very unusual year for his acting carrier; he performed in the movie “Man in the iron Mask” in which he performed Aramaic’s role. In 2001 he performed Rodrigo Borgia’s character in the TV show “Borgia”. The actor is happily married with Sinead Cusack and they have two children.
Where Jeremy Irons born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jeremy Irons was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jeremy Irons was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jeremy Irons filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jeremy Irons acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Kingdom of Heaven - Tiberias $130M 2005 $19.6M $47.4M
Eragon - Brom $100M 2006 $23.2M $75M
Die Hard: With a Vengeance - Simon Gruber $90M 1995 $100M
The Time Machine - Ьber-Morlock $80M 2002 $22.6M $56.7M
The Lion King - Scar (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Be Prepared" (1994)) $79.3M 1994 $1.83M $328M
Lolita - Humbert Humbert, Soundtrack (performer: "My Carmen") $58M 1997 $19.5K $1.4M
Dungeons & Dragons - Profion $35M 2000 $7.24M $15.2M
The Man in the Iron Mask - Aramis $35M 1998 $17.3M $56.9M
The Merchant of Venice - Antonio $30M 2004 $69.9K $3.75M
The House of the Spirits - Esteban Trueba $25M 1993 $6.27M
The Mission - Father Gabriel $24.5M 1986 $17.2M
Being Julia - Michael Gosselyn $18M 2004 $101K $7.74M
Kafka - Kafka $11M 1991 $1.1M
Betrayal - Jerry 1983
The Beggar's Opera - Prisoner 1991
Spaceship Earth (short) - 3rd Edition Narrator - 1994-2007 1982
Moonlighting - Nowak 1982
From Time to Time (short) - H.G. Wells 1992
Nijinsky - Mikhail Fokine 1980
The French Lieutenant's Woman - Charles Henry Smithson/Mike 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jimmy Fallon photo Jimmy Fallon
September 19, 1974
Brooklyn, New York, USA
David McCallum photo David McCallum
September 19, 1933
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Katrina Bowden photo Katrina Bowden
September 19, 1988
Wyckoff, New Jersey, USA
Noémie Lenoir photo Noémie Lenoir
September 19, 1979
Versailles, Yvelines, France
Kim Richards photo Kim Richards
September 19, 1964
Mineola, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page