demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Jerry Maren
Jerry Maren info
Born: 24 January, 1920
Birth Name: Gerald Marenghi
Height: 1.30 (4' 3")
Also Known As: Jerry Maren, Jerry Marenghi
Spouse: Elizabeth Barrington ( 1975 – 26 January 2011) (her death)
Known for: Under the Rainbow , The Great Outdoors , Spaceballs , Something Wicked This Way Comes , TRON and more.
Watch movies with Jerry Maren online
Jerry Maren biography

This block contains the information about Jerry Maren and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

He took dancing lessons when he was young and aspired to be an actor. In November 1938, standing just three foot four, he met up with the Oz-bound group of little people in New York and went by bus to California. There he was chosen to be the Munchkin who hands Dorothy a welcoming lollipop.
Where Jerry Maren born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jerry Maren was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jerry Maren was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jerry Maren filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jerry Maren acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Great Outdoors - Actor (uncredited) $24M 1988 $41.5M
Spaceballs - Actor (uncredited) $22.7M 1987 $38.1M
Under the Rainbow - Hotel Rainbow Guest $20M 1981 $8.5M
Something Wicked This Way Comes - Actor (uncredited) $19M 1983
TRON - Actor (uncredited) $17M 1982 $33M
Planet of the Apes - Child Ape (uncredited) $5.8M 1968 $26M
The Lord of the Rings - Character Actor $4M 1978
House - Little Critter $3M 1986 $19.4M
The Wizard of Oz - Lollipop Guild Member (uncredited) $2.78M 1939 $5.35M $14.8M
The Terror of Tiny Town - Townsperson (uncredited) $100K 1938
Tiny Troubles (short) - Light Fingered Lester $17.8K 1939
Bring on the Girls - Midget doing fireman gag with Spike Jones (uncredited) 1945
Flesh and Fantasy - Midget (Episode 3) (uncredited) 1943
Maisie Was a Lady - Midget (uncredited) 1941
Show Business - Midget (scenes deleted) 1944
That's the Spirit - Midget (uncredited) 1945
The Great John L. - Actor (uncredited) 1945
At the Circus - Little Professor Atom (as Jerry Marenghi) 1939
Silent Partner - Messenger (uncredited) 1944
Johnny Doesn't Live Here Any More - Gremlin 1944
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jerry Maren salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Wizard of Oz 1939 $50 per week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ed Helms photo Ed Helms
January 24, 1974
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Nastassja Kinski photo Nastassja Kinski
January 24, 1961
Berlin, West Germany (now Germany)
Mischa Barton photo Mischa Barton
January 24, 1986
London, England, UK
Matthew Lillard photo Matthew Lillard
January 24, 1970
Lansing, Michigan, USA
Julie Dreyfus photo Julie Dreyfus
January 24, 1966
Paris, France
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page