demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jerry Stiller
Jerry Stiller
Jerry Stiller info
Born: 8 June, 1927
Birth Name: Gerald Isaac Stiller
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Also Known As: Jerry Stiller, Stiller and Meara, Stiller & Meara
Spouse: Anne Meara (14 September 1954 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Serving Sara , Nadine , Hairspray , Zoolander , Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy and more.
Watch movies with Jerry Stiller online
Jerry Stiller biography

This block contains the information about Jerry Stiller and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jerry Stiller was born in June 1928 in NY. Jerry Stiller- is not a superstar but nevertheless he is one of the most popular actors, due to performing in different TV shows. He is one of the best comic actors of the past generation, and he is Ben Stiller’s father. He began his carrier since performing in the popular musical, such as “The Hairspray”. Jerry was one of the three children in the family he entered the stage while being a very young man. After graduating the Syracuse University and getting the Bachelor degree in the art of speech and in dramatic arts. Later he began specializing in comic or classical plays. His debut on the Broadway stage was in 1953 in a Shakespeare play (later he began performing in Shakespeare plays quite often due to the professionalism shown). In 1953 on one of the castings Stiller met a young and very talented young actress Anne Meara. A year later the perfect and beautiful couple married, and in 1961 was born their daughter Emmy, and four years later was born their son –Ben. Both of the children followed their parents’ footsteps- in the field of theatre stage and comedy. Anne became for Jerry not only the soul mate but also an a partner of the stage their scenic duet was a very popular one, as they were making different sketches in the genre of standup comedy.
Where Jerry Stiller born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jerry Stiller was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jerry Stiller was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jerry Stiller filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jerry Stiller acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hairspray - Mr. Pinky $75M 2007 $27.5M $119M
Serving Sara - Milton the Cop $29M 2002 $5.76M $16.9M
Zoolander - Maury Ballstein $28M 2001 $15.5M $45.2M
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - Man in Bar (uncredited) $26M 2004 $28.4M $84.1M
Nadine - Raymond Escobar $12M 1987 $5.67M
Teacher's Pet - Pretty Boy (voice) $10M 2004 $3.6M $6.49M
On the Line - Nathan $10M 2001 $2.31M $4.36M
Highway to Hell - The Desk Cop $9M 1991
Airport 1975 - Sam $3M 1974
Stag - Ted $3M 1997
Hairspray - Wilbur Turnblad $2M 1988 $6.67M
Freefall (short) - Emily's Father $102K 1992
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - Lt. Rico Patrone 1974
Lovers and Other Strangers - Jim (Carol's father) (uncredited) 1970
Nasty Habits - P.R. Priest 1977
Little Vegas - Sam 1990
Those Lips, Those Eyes - Mr. Shoemaker 1980
Hot Pursuit - Victor Honeywell 1987 $4.22M
That's Adequate - Sid Lane 1989
The Ritz - Carmine Vespucci 1976
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kelli Williams photo Kelli Williams
June 8, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Joan Rivers photo Joan Rivers
June 8, 1933
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Mark Feuerstein photo Mark Feuerstein
June 8, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Eion Bailey photo Eion Bailey
June 8, 1976
Santa Ynez Valley, California, USA
Julianna Margulies photo Julianna Margulies
June 8, 1966
Spring Valley, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page