madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jessalyn Gilsig
Jessalyn Gilsig
Advertisement
Jessalyn Gilsig info
Born: 30 November, 1971
Birth Name: Jessalyn Sarah Gilsig
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Also Known As: Jessalyn Gilsig, Jassalyn Gilsig
Spouse: Bobby Salomon (01 January 2005 – present) (filed for divorce) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: The Horse Whisperer , Prom Night , The Station Agent , See This Movie , Quest for Camelot and more.
Watch movies with Jessalyn Gilsig online
Jessalyn Gilsig biography

This block contains the information about Jessalyn Gilsig and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jeassalyn Gilsig, Canadian actress, best known for her roles in TV series “Boston School”, “Glee”. She also starred in several episodes of “Prison Break” and “Heroes”. Her beautiful mother, Clara, was a really talented writer and translator, and her father Toby Gilsig was an engineer. She began to play from twelve years old, while studying at Trafalgar School for Girls in Montreal. Later she attended classes at the American Repertory Theater at Harvard University. In 1989 she enrolled at McGill University and studying there for four years, received in 1993. Gilsig married to a movie producer Bobby Salomon and their wedding was the subject of one of the main topics of “InStyle” magazine. In the 1995 Jeassalyn moved to New York, where she played in some unnoticed off-Broadway plays. While still in Canada she had a couple of roles in the late eighties - early nineties, but the beginning of her television career is considered to be the end of the ninety's when she first starred in several television series, including “The Viper” and “Seven Days”. The main success, however, came to her after meeting with David E. Kelley - it was then that she took the lead role in the show, "The Boston School." After retiring from the project Kelly Gilsig has joined the team of the series “Body Parts”, as Gina Russo, the role she played from 2003 to it until 2008.
Where Jessalyn Gilsig born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jessalyn Gilsig was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jessalyn Gilsig was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jessalyn Gilsig filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jessalyn Gilsig acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Horse Whisperer - Lucy, Annie's Assistant $60M 1998 $13.7M $75.4M
Quest for Camelot - Kayley (voice) $40M 1998 $6.04M $22.7M
Prom Night - Aunt Karen Turner $20M 2008 $20.8M $43.8M
The Station Agent - Original Paintings $500K 2003 $57.8K $5.74M
See This Movie - Annie Nicole 2004
The Journey Home (short) - Actress 1989
Fifty-nothing - Jessica 2011
Mascarade (short) - Actress (voice) 1984
Jacknife - His Girlfriend 1989 $2.05M
Chicks with Sticks - Paula Taymore 2004
The Stepfather - Julie King 2009 $11.6M $29.1M
Flood - Samantha 'Sam' Morrison 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Clémence Poésy photo Clémence Poésy
November 30, 1982
Meudon, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Kaley Cuoco photo Kaley Cuoco
November 30, 1985
Camarillo, California, USA
Ben Stiller photo Ben Stiller
November 30, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Perrey Reeves photo Perrey Reeves
November 30, 1970
New York City, New York, USA
Amy Ryan photo Amy Ryan
November 30, 1969
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page