demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jesse McCartney
Jesse McCartney
Advertisement
Jesse McCartney info
Born: 9 April, 1987
Birth Name: Jesse Abraham Arthur McCartney
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Jester / J-Mac / Jess / J
Awards: 3 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Alvin and the Chipmunks , Tinker Bell (video) , Horton Hears a Who! , Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel , The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement and more.
Jesse McCartney biography

This block contains the information about Jesse McCartney and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Among the talented novice American actors can be distinguished personality of Jesse McCartney. He was born on April 9, 1987 in New York. The boy spent His childhood and youth in Ardsley, where he graduated from school. His first steps in the actor's craft Jesse did on stage. He also participated in several Broadway musicals. In 1994, the actor played in the production of "Oliver." In 1995 he got a small role in the production of "The King and I". And in 2002, Jesse skillfully demonstrated his acting talents in the musical "Salute to Broadway." At the end of the 1990th's, he was a member of musical group «Sugar Beats». But after a while McCartney decided to sing solo. Jesse McCartney went on to work with his former producers. The result of this alliance became the hit «Beautiful Soul». In September 2004, McCartney wrote the main songs: «Beautiful Soul», «Don't You» and «Why Don't You Kiss Her». In February 2005, the singer's debut album was awarded platinum status and the name of Jesse McCartney became known to every American. In late 2006, the singer recorded an album «Right Where You Want Me». Besides the fact that Jesse McCartney is not a bad singer, so he always acted in films and on television. One of the first Jesse’s cinematic works was in TV series "All My Children," "Law & Order," "Strange legacy of Cameron Cruz”. In 2004, he began acting in TV series "Eternal Summer", where played a vivid and memorable image of Bredina Uisterli. Despite the fact that Jesse is a novice actor the Americans instantly fell in love with this open and talented young man. The brightest and most talented role Jesse McCartney played in the movie "Keith", "Fairies”, "Alvin and the Chipmunks", "Pizza”, “Ella Enchanted: A Red Carpet Premiere Special”. Among his recent work roles in "Horton", "Unstable Fables: 3 pigs and a child", "Keith”.
Where Jesse McCartney born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jesse McCartney was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jesse McCartney was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jesse McCartney filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jesse McCartney acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Horton Hears a Who! - JoJo (voice) $85M 2008 $45M $155M
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel - Theodore (voice) $75M 2009 $48.9M $220M
Alvin and the Chipmunks - Theodore (voice) $60M 2007 $44.3M $217M
Tinker Bell (video) - Terence (voice) $48M 2008
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement - Soundtrack (performer: "Because You Live") $40M 2004 $23M $95.1M
Step Up 3D - Soundtrack (performer: "Up (Remix)") $30M 2010 $15.8M $42.4M
No Strings Attached - Soundtrack (writer: "BLEEDING LOVE") $25M 2011 $19.7M $51.8M
Sydney White - Soundtrack (performer: "Beautiful Soul") $16.5M 2007 $5.2M $11.7M
High School Musical 3: Senior Year - Soundtrack (performer: "Freaky") $11M 2008 $42M $90.6M
Keith - Keith 2008
Pizza - Justin 2005 $4.06K $4.06K
Unstable Fables: 3 Pigs & a Baby - Lucky - Teenager (voice) 2008
Beware the Gonzo - Gavin Reilly 2010
Ice Princess - Soundtrack (writer: "Get Your Shine On" (DJ Fluid Remix)) (performer: "Get Your Shine On" (DJ Fluid Remix)) 2005 $6.81M $24.4M
Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue (video) - Terence (voice) 2010
The Pirates of Central Park (short) - Simon Baskin 2001
Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure - Terence (voice) 2009
Fat Albert - Soundtrack (writer: "Get Your Shine On") (performer: "Get Your Shine On") 2004 $10M $48.1M
Fish Tank - Soundtrack (writer: "Bleeding Love") 2009 $32.6K $373K
Jesse McCartney: Up Close (video) - Himself, Composer 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jay Baruchel photo Jay Baruchel
April 9, 1982
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Jay Chandrasekhar photo Jay Chandrasekhar
April 9, 1968
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Dennis Quaid photo Dennis Quaid
April 9, 1954
Houston, Texas, USA
Mark Pellegrino photo Mark Pellegrino
April 9, 1965
Los Angeles, California, USA
Cynthia Nixon photo Cynthia Nixon
April 9, 1966
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page