Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Jessica Chastain
Jessica Chastain
Advertisement
Jessica Chastain info
Born: 29 March, 1981
Birth Name: Jessica M Howard
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Take Shelter , The Debt , Stolen , Coriolanus , Jolene and more.
Jessica Chastain biography

This block contains the information about Jessica Chastain and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jessica Chastain was born and grew up in California; she was born in a very rich family that is why all of her little wishes were made true as soon as she was spelling them which was a very pleasant thing for her, but at the same time it made her life harder as she didn’t knew the word “no”, and she didn’t know what to do in order to earn an “yes’. When she was 9 she entered the school of dances, and by the time when she turned 13 she already was a member of dancing group. When she was an adolescent she started performing in the Shakespeare’s plays in some small theaters. And that was the time when she took her mother’s before marriage last name as a pen name that was the time when she became Chastain. She graduated the Gillard School of drama art in New York in the beginning of 2000, and she participated in a variety of movies, shows and TV shows on the television, also she was actively performing in the theater. In 2008 she got the main role in the drama “Jolene”. Fir this work she got an award on the International film festival in Seattle, the prize was a Golden Space Needle for the best actress of the year nomination. The international fame came to her after participating in the movie by Terrence Malik, which was called “The tree of life”.
Where Jessica Chastain born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jessica Chastain was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jessica Chastain was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jessica Chastain filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jessica Chastain acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jolene - Jolene 2008
Stolen - Sally Ann 2009 $1.39K $7.31K
Coriolanus - Virgilia 2010
The Debt - Young Rachel Singer 2010
Take Shelter - Samantha LaForche 2011
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chris Massoglia photo Chris Massoglia
March 29, 1992
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Annabella Sciorra photo Annabella Sciorra
March 29, 1960
Wethersfield, Connecticut, USA
Hayley McFarland photo Hayley McFarland
March 29, 1991
Oklahoma, USA
Lucy Lawless photo Lucy Lawless
March 29, 1968
Mount Albert, Auckland, New Zealand
Christopher Lambert photo Christopher Lambert
March 29, 1957
Great Neck, Long Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page