joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jessica Lange
Jessica Lange
Advertisement
Jessica Lange info
Born: 20 April, 1949
Birth Name: Jessica Phyllis Lange
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Francisco Paco Grande (29 July 1970 – 1981) (divorced)
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 20 wins & 22 nominations
Known for: Big Fish , Cape Fear , Tootsie , King Kong , Rob Roy and more.
Watch movies with Jessica Lange online
Jessica Lange biography

This block contains the information about Jessica Lange and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jessica Lange was born in April 1949 in Clocket city which is located in the state of Minnesota. Her father was a commis- voyageur of a middle class, and during her childhood the entire family moved more than eighteen times. Nevertheless the girl was always studying very well and looked much better in front of her classmates due to her artistic talent. After graduating the school she got the scholarship of the Minnesota University, while specializing in drawing. But after she studied an entire year she left studying and went to Paris where she entered the school of Mims by E. de Croix. A few months she danced in the Comic opera. And after coming back to America she followed the advice of her friends and went to a casting for a role in King Kong movie, and was approved for the role of gorgeous Dwayne. And though the movie was marked not very well by the critics, for a young actress it became a very good advertising. After she performed the role of Angel of Death in the movie “All this bothering” in 1979, Jessica finally got the opportunity to show that she is a very talented actress. And that is why in the movie “Postman always rings twice” in 1981 she proved to be a great actress. Due to the joint performance of Jack Nicholson and Jessica Lange, the movie became a perfect balance of two stars working together.
Where Jessica Lange born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jessica Lange was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jessica Lange was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jessica Lange filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jessica Lange acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Big Fish - Sandra Bloom - Senior $70M 2003 $207K $66.3M
Cape Fear - Leigh Bowden $35M 1991 $79.1M
Rob Roy - Mary MacGregor $28M 1995 $31.6M
King Kong - Dwan $24M 1976 $52.6M
Tootsie - Julie Nichols $22M 1982 $177M
Losing Isaiah - Margaret Lewin $17M 1995 $7.6M
Don't Come Knocking - Doreen $11M 2005 $30.6K $439K
Broken Flowers - Carmen $10M 2005 $780K $13.7M
Prozac Nation - Mrs. Wurtzel $9M 2001
Titus - Tamora 1999 $22.3K $1.92M
All That Jazz - Angelique 1979
How to Beat the High Co$t of Living - Louise 1980
Everybody's All-American - Babs Rogers Grey 1988 $12.6M
Far North - Kate 1988 $147K
Frances - Frances Farmer 1982 $5M
Sweet Dreams - Patsy Cline 1985
Country - Jewell Ivy, Producer 1984 $8.4M
Crimes of the Heart - Meg Magrath 1986 $22.9M
Blue Sky - Carly Marshall 1994 $3.36M
The Postman Always Rings Twice - Cora Papadakis 1981
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jessica Lange salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Losing Isaiah 1995 $1,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Veronica Cartwright photo Veronica Cartwright
April 20, 1949
Bristol, England, UK
George Takei photo George Takei
April 20, 1937
Los Angeles, California, USA
Shemar Moore photo Shemar Moore
April 20, 1970
Oakland, California, USA
Andy Serkis photo Andy Serkis
April 20, 1964
Ruislip, London, England, UK
Crispin Glover photo Crispin Glover
April 20, 1964
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page