demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Jet Li
Jet Li
Jet Li info
Born: 26 April, 1963
Birth Name: Li Lian Jie
Also Known As: Jet Li, Jet Lee, Lin-kit Lee, Li Yang Chung, Lianjie Li, Lian Jie Li, Jet Li Lianjie, Jet Lee Lin-Kit
Spouse: Nina Li Chi (19 September 1999 – present) 2 children
Qiuyan Huang ( 1987 – 1990) (divorced) 2 daughters
Awards: 4 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: The Forbidden Kingdom , The One , Lethal Weapon 4 , The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor , The Expendables and more.
Watch movies with Jet Li online
Jet Li biography

This block contains the information about Jet Li and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jet Li was born in April 1963 in the capital of China; he was born in a big family so from time they had some really hard times as they were filling need in normal things. It became especially hard after his father died, as someone was supposed to start working in order to help mother and the family. Li was a wise and quiet child, as he was realizing how hard it is for his mother to work and at the same time take care of the kids, so that is why he was trying not to cause her any troubles with his bad behavior. After that he went to the academy of martial arts, where he became one of the most capable students, and as a result one of the world’s greatest professionals. When he was invited to perform in “The Kiss of the Dragon” he was very happy and agreed to play, as the scenario was written by some great people. In 2000 he turned down to play the role in Ang Li’s movie, as he was keeping the promise he gave to his pregnant wife to stay with her no matter what will happen, and no matter what tempting roles he will be offered. He has two children from his first wife, which was into sport and with whom he lived since 1987 till 1990, and also he has two other children from his second marriage with an actress Nina Chi Li, with whom he married in 1999.
Where Jet Li born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jet Li was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jet Li was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jet Li filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jet Li acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor - Emperor $145M 2008 $40.5M $102M
Lethal Weapon 4 - Wah Sing Ku $100M 1998 $34M $130M
The Expendables - Yin Yang $80M 2010 $34.8M $103M
The Forbidden Kingdom - The Monkey King/The Silent Monk $55M 2008 $21.4M $51.9M
The One - Gabe Law/Gabriel Yulaw/Lawless $49M 2001 $19.1M $43.9M
Unleashed - Danny, Producer $45M 2005 $10.9M $24.5M
Warlords - General Pang Qingyun (as Lianjie Li) $40M 2007 $10.1K $129K
Hero - Nameless $30M 2002 $18M $53.6M
Romeo Must Die - Han Sing $25M 2000 $18M $56M
Cradle 2 the Grave - Su $25M 2003 $16.5M $34.6M
Kiss of the Dragon - Liu Jian, Associate Producer, Writer (story) $25M 2001 $13.3M $36.8M
War - Rogue $25M 2007 $9.82M $22.5M
Once Upon a Time in China and America - Wong Fei-Hung $12M 1997
Wages of Sin - Special Thanks $30K 2007
Once Upon a Time in China - Wong Fei-hung 1991
The Legend - Fong Sai-Yuk, Producer 1993
Once Upon a Time in China II - Wong Fei-Hung 1992
The Legend of the Swordsman - Ling Wu Chung 1992
Huang Fei Hong jiu er zhi long xing tian xia - Jet 1992
Deadly China Hero - Wong Fei-hung (as Lin-kit Lee), Producer 1993
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jet Li salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Warlords 2007 $13,000,000
Kiss of the Dragon 2001 $5,000,000
Romeo Must Die 2000 $2,400,000
News
Global Jet Capital Launches At 2014 NBAA Convention To Serve Long-Range Business Jet Leasing And Financing Market

ORLANDO, Fla., Oct. 20, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Global Jet Capital, a new company providing leasing ...

Asia's Best Goes to Deer Jet

NEW DELHI, India, Oct. 14, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The World Travel Awards named Deer Jet as ...

China to Let World in on Job Gauge to Show State of Economy

Chinese Premier Li Keqiang has an insider's knowledge on the strength of the world's ...

Jet Li video

This part provides videos with Jet Li. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Top 10 Jet Li Moments

Jet Li vs Japanese School (Fist of Legend) HD

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Channing Tatum photo Channing Tatum
April 26, 1980
Cullman, Alabama, USA
Giancarlo Esposito photo Giancarlo Esposito
April 26, 1958
Copenhagen, Denmark
Jordana Brewster photo Jordana Brewster
April 26, 1980
Panama City, Panama
Tom Welling photo Tom Welling
April 26, 1977
New York City, New York, USA
Stana Katic photo Stana Katic
April 26, 1978
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page