madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Jewel Staite
Jewel Staite
Advertisement
Jewel Staite info
Born: 2 June, 1982
Birth Name: Jewel Belair Staite
Height: 1.66 (5' 5½")
Also Known As: Jewel Staite, Jewel Straite
Spouse: Matthew Kevin Anderson (25 April 2003 – present)
Awards: 4 nominations
Known for: Serenity , The Forgotten Ones (video) , Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain , Carpool , Cheats and more.
Watch movies with Jewel Staite online
Jewel Staite biography

This block contains the information about Jewel Staite and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jewel Bellaire State was born in the beginning of summer 1982 in White Rock, which is situated in Canada. When she was a little girl she was quite a successful model. She debut on the big screen in the movie, “Posing, inspired on a few different stories in 1991, after what she concentrates on the carrier of an actress, and began performing on the regular basis. She got her profile education in “Vancouver Film School”, and for some time was working in Vancouver Youth Theater. Since 1992- till 2010 she performed in more than forty five projects, between them are listed a variety of TV shows and movies, for example: “Space” TV show, in which she performed a minor role in fifteen episodes, “Flash Forward” a TV show as well, in which she performed since 1996- till 1997, in “Honey, I Shrunk the kids”- which is a comedy TV show, in which she played since 1997-till 1999, and also in “Da Vince Inquest (since 1997-till 2001), in seventeen episodes of “the higher ground”, in 8 episodes of “Just Deal” , in 14 series of “The Fly “ and the main role in “Rouging it”. Jewel State married with Matt Anderson in 2003. I is interesting to know that she played a variety of episodes in the popular TV show, called “The star gates”, and she performed the main role in the movie “The Forgotten”
Where Jewel Staite born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jewel Staite was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jewel Staite was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jewel Staite filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jewel Staite acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Serenity - Kaylee $40M 2005 $10.1M $25.3M
Carpool - Soap Opera Actress $17M 1996 $1.63M $3.31M
The Forgotten Ones (video) - Liz $4M 2009
Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain - Samantha 1995 $5.72M
Cheats - Teddy Blue 2002
The Pact (short) - Anna 2011
Mummies Alive! The Legend Begins (video) - Additional Voices (voice) 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Wentworth Miller photo Wentworth Miller
June 2, 1972
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Zachary Quinto photo Zachary Quinto
June 2, 1977
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Dominic Cooper photo Dominic Cooper
June 2, 1978
Greenwich, London, England, UK
Liam Cunningham photo Liam Cunningham
June 2, 1961
Dublin, Ireland
Morena Baccarin photo Morena Baccarin
June 2, 1979
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Latest Movies
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page