Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jill Scott
Jill Scott
Advertisement
Jill Scott info
Born: 4 April, 1972
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Jilly from Philly / The Lady Jill Scott
Spouse: Lyzel Williams ( 2001 – 2007) (divorced)
Awards: 7 nominations
Known for: Why Did I Get Married Too? , Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins , Why Did I Get Married? , Down to Earth , Obsessed and more.
Watch movies with Jill Scott online
Jill Scott biography

This block contains the information about Jill Scott and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Born in 1972 in North Philadelphia, Jill Scott grew up in the ghetto with her mom and grandmother. A deeply loved and gifted child, she learned to talk at only eight months and was reading by age four. Always the center of attention, her principal in elementary school described her as a little butterfly.

After running from Jill's abusive stepfather, mother and child moved in with Jill's grandmother, with whom she had a very close bond.
Where Jill Scott born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jill Scott was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jill Scott was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jill Scott filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jill Scott acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins - Soundtrack (writer: "It's Love") (performer: "It's Love") $35M 2008 $16.2M $42.2M
Down to Earth - Soundtrack (performer: "One Time") ("One Time") $30M 2001 $20M $64.2M
Why Did I Get Married Too? - Sheila $20M 2010 $29.3M $60.1M
Obsessed - Soundtrack (writer: "Golden") (performer: "Golden") $20M 2009 $28.6M $68.3M
Why Did I Get Married? - Sheila $15M 2007 $21.4M $55.2M
Save the Last Dance - Soundtrack (performer: "Shining Through") $13M 2001 $27.5M $91M
Brown Sugar - Soundtrack (writer: "Easy Conversation") (performer: "Easy Conversation") $8M 2002 $10.7M $27.4M
Kingdom Come - Soundtrack (performer: "Kingdom Come") $7M 2001 $7.56M $23.2M
In Too Deep - Soundtrack (writer: "Dreamin'") (performer: "Dreamin'") $7M 1999 $4.22M $14M
Hounddog - Soundtrack (performer: "Hound Dog"), Big Momma Thorton $3.75M 2007 $13.7K $128K
Block Party (documentary) - Herself, Soundtrack (writer: "The Way", "You Got Me") (performer: "The Way", "You Got Me") $3M 2005 $6.21M $11.7M
Beauty Shop - Soundtrack (writer: "Golden") (performer: "Golden") 2005 $12.8M $36.3M
Cavedweller - Rosemary 2004
Love Don't Cost a Thing - Soundtrack (writer: "Comes to the Light") (performer: "Comes to the Light") 2003 $6.32M $21.9M
Shadowboxer - Soundtrack (writer: "Bedda At Home") (performer: "Bedda At Home") 2005 $103K $371K
Something New - Soundtrack (performer: "Family Reunion") 2006 $4.88M $11.4M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Cross photo David Cross
April 4, 1964
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Hugo Weaving photo Hugo Weaving
April 4, 1960
Austin, Nigeria
Barry Pepper photo Barry Pepper
April 4, 1970
Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada
James Roday photo James Roday
April 4, 1976
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Nancy McKeon
April 4, 1966
Westbury, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page