Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Jim Carrey
Jim Carrey
Advertisement
Jim Carrey info
Born: 17 January, 1962
Birth Name: James Eugene Carrey
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Also Known As: Jim Carrey, James Carrey, Tony Clifton
Spouse: Lauren Holly (23 September 1996 – 29 July 1997) (divorced)
Melissa Carrey (28 March 1987 – 11 December 1995) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 38 wins & 60 nominations
Known for: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events , Fun with Dick and Jane , How the Grinch Stole Christmas , A Christmas Carol , Batman Forever and more.
Jim Carrey biography

This block contains the information about Jim Carrey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jim Carrey started his career as a stand-up comedian but soon ventured into movies, making less-successful movies in the late 1980s and early 1990s. His real breakthrough role came in Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, which garnered a sequel a few years later. He starred in Batman Forever as Riddler and made movies like The Mask and Dumb and Dumber, which cemented his reputation as the king of comedy. He kept that reputation in the following years, with movies like Me, Myself & Irene, Bruce Almighty, but he also played in less comedic movies such as King on the Moon, The Truman Show and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.
Where Jim Carrey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jim Carrey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jim Carrey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jim Carrey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jim Carrey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Christmas Carol - Scrooge/Ghost of Christmas Past/Scrooge as a Young Boy/Scrooge as a Teenage Boy/Scrooge as a Young Man/Scrooge as a Middle-Aged Man/Ghost of Christmas Present/Ghost of Christmas Ye $200M 2009 $30.1M $138M
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Count Olaf $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Grinch, Soundtrack (performer: "You're A Mean One, Mr. Grinch") $123M 2000 $55.1M $260M
Fun with Dick and Jane - Dick Harper, Producer $100M 2005 $21.5M $110M
Batman Forever - Riddler/Dr. Edward Nygma $100M 1995 $184M
Horton Hears a Who! - Horton (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Can't Fight This Feeling") $85M 2008 $45M $155M
Bruce Almighty - Bruce Nolan, Producer $81M 2003 $85.7M $243M
The Majestic - Peter Appleton $72M 2001 $7.37M $27.8M
Yes Man - Carl, Soundtrack (performer: "Jumper", "Can't Buy Me Love") $70M 2008 $18.3M $97.7M
The Truman Show - Truman Burbank $60M 1998 $31.5M $126M
Man on the Moon - Andy Kaufman (also as Tony Clifton), Soundtrack (performer: "Oh, the Cow Goes Moo", "Sextet" (1835)) $52M 1999 $7.52M $34.6M
Me, Myself & Irene - Charlie Baileygates/Hank Evans $51M 2000 $24.2M $90.6M
The Cable Guy - The Cable Guy, Soundtrack (performer: "Somebody To Love") $47M 1996 $19.8M $60.2M
Liar Liar - Fletcher Reede $45M 1997 $31.4M $181M
The Number 23 - Walter Sparrow/Fingerling $32M 2007 $14.6M $35.1M
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls - Ace Ventura $30M 1995 $108M
Simon Birch - Adult Joe Wenteworth $30M 1998 $3.32M $18.3M
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Joel Barish $20M 2004 $8.18M $34.1M
Peggy Sue Got Married - Walter Getz $18M 1986 $41.4M
The Mask - Stanley Ipkiss, Soundtrack (performer: "Cuban Pete") $18M 1994 $120M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jim Carrey salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Yes Man 2008 36.2% of gross
Bruce Almighty 2003 $25,000,000
How the Grinch Stole Christmas 2000 $20,000,000 + merchandising
Me, Myself & Irene 2000 $20,000,000
Man on the Moon 1999 $12,000,000
The Truman Show 1998 $12,000,000
Liar Liar 1997 $20,000,000
The Cable Guy 1996 $20,000,000
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls 1995 $5,000,000
Batman Forever 1995 $5,000,000
Dumb & Dumber 1994 $7,000,000
The Mask 1994 $540,000
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 1994 $350,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nate Hartley photo Nate Hartley
January 17, 1992
Ravenna, Ohio, USA
James Earl Jones photo James Earl Jones
January 17, 1931
Arkabutla, Mississippi, USA
Betty White photo Betty White
January 17, 1922
Oak Park, Illinois, USA
Steve Harvey photo Steve Harvey
January 17, 1957
Welch, West Virginia, USA
Freddy Rodríguez photo Freddy Rodríguez
January 17, 1975
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page