madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jim Cummings
Jim Cummings
Advertisement
Jim Cummings info
Born: 3 November, 1952
Birth Name: James Jonah Cummings
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Jim Cummings, Jim Jonah Cummings, Jimmy Cummings, Jim J. Cummings, J. Jonah Cummings, James Cummings, Jim Jonah Cummiongs
Awards: 4 nominations
Known for: The Road to El Dorado , Atlantis: The Lost Empire , The Princess and the Frog , Tarzan , Bee Movie and more.
Jim Cummings biography

This block contains the information about Jim Cummings and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jim Cummings was born and grew up in Kingstown, which is located in the state of Ohio. All the Saturday mornings he was usually spending in front of the television, while repeating the phrases by heart of all his beloved characters. That was the time when he was already dreaming of voicing the characters by himself. When he turned 19th he moved to the New Orleans where he was performing on all kinds of stages and was a member of different music bands, where he was playing drums or a singer. He was even the designer of the floating Mardi Gras Festival. The passion to the bright suits later helped him in his work in the animation. A few years later he relocated to the South Carolina where he bought a small video shop about what he was dreaming since the childhood. The first videotape he gave to a client who was a cinema producer and who helped him in the future. In 1984 he voiced the first cartoon hero in his life- it was the lion’s Lionel voice in the cartoon “Dumbo’s circus” which was translated on the Disney channel. During his carrier he was actively working on the Walt Disney’s studio, while voicing such characters, as Winnie the Pooh, Tiger, King Louis, Kaa, Lonely Pit, and many, many others. In his list are also the voices of the Black Coat and the Nutty cartoon heroes.
Where Jim Cummings born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jim Cummings was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jim Cummings was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jim Cummings filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jim Cummings acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bee Movie - Title Narrator/Graduation Announcer (voice) $150M 2007 $25.6M $127M
Tarzan - Additional Voices (voice) $150M 1999 $34.2M $171M
The Princess and the Frog - Ray (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Gonna Take You There", "Ma Belle Evangeline") $105M 2009 $786K $104M
The Road to El Dorado - Cortes/others (voice) $95M 2000 $12.8M $50.8M
Atlantis: The Lost Empire - Additional Voices (voice) $90M 2001 $329K $84M
Babe: Pig in the City - Pelican (voice) $80M 1998 $6.16M $18.3M
The Lion King - Ed (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Be Prepared" (1994)) $79.3M 1994 $1.83M $328M
Titan A.E. - Chowquin (voice) $75M 2000 $9.38M $22.8M
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Bullet #2 (voice) $70M 1988 $154M
Hercules - Nessus the River Centaur/Pot Maker/Tall Thebian/Elderly Thebian (voice) $70M 1997 $250K $99M
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Guards/Gypsies (voice) $70M 1996 $4.29M $100M
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas - Luca/Additional Voices (voice) $60M 2003 $6.87M $26.3M
Shrek - Captain of Guards (voice) $60M 2001 $42.3M $268M
Antz - Additional Voices (voice) $60M 1998 $17.2M $90.6M
T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (short) - Cyberdyne Video Narrator (voice) (uncredited) $60M 1996
Pocahontas - Powhatan/Kekata (singing voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Steady as the Beating Drum" (Reprise), "Savages" (Part 1), "Savages" (Part 2)) $55M 1995 $142M
Anastasia - Rasputin (singing voice), Soundtrack (performer: "In the Dark of the Night") $53M 1997 $121K $58.3M
Multiplicity - Soundtrack (performer: "I Know An Old Lady Who Swallowed A Fly") $45M 1996 $5.08M $20.1M
Small Soldiers - Ocula (voice) (uncredited) $40M 1998 $14M $54M
The Little Mermaid - Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited) $40M 1989 $9.81M $110M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lois Smith photo Lois Smith
November 3, 1930
Topeka, Kansas, USA
Shayna Rose photo Shayna Rose
November 3, 1983
Denver, Colorado, USA
Roseanne photo Roseanne
November 3, 1952
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Gemma Ward photo Gemma Ward
November 3, 1987
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Dolph Lundgren photo Dolph Lundgren
November 3, 1957
Stockholm, Stockholms lдn, Sweden
Latest Movies
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page