pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Jim Parsons
Jim Parsons
Jim Parsons info
Born: 24 March, 1973
Birth Name: James Joseph Parsons
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Jimmy Pea
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: On the Road with Judas , The Great New Wonderful , Garden State , School for Scoundrels , The King's Inn (short) and more.
Watch movies with Jim Parsons online
Jim Parsons biography

This block contains the information about Jim Parsons and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jim Parsons is an American actor whom is famous for performing the role of young doctor Sheldon Cooper in “The Theory of big Bang” TV show. For which he got a “Golden Globe” and an “Oscar”. Jim Parsons grow up in Houston; he graduated high school in 1991. Currently he lives in Los Angeles. He likes playing piano, likes watching sport channel, especially: tennis, baseball and basketball. In the beginning o his carrier he took part in a few commercials, for example commercial for Quiznos, FedEx Express and Arby’s. Also he took part in a U2 music video, within the framework of charity organization “Stand up To Cancer”. He got the Emmy award as the best comedy actor for the role in “The Theory of Big Bang” (2010). Also Jim Parsons won the “Golden Globe” in 2011 in the nomination “The best actor in comedy and music TV show. Parsons was competing with Alec Baldwin (30 Astonishments), Steve Carrel (The Office), Thomas Jane and Matthew Morrison. His most significant roles are: “Garden State” (2004), “Judging Amy” (since 2004 till 2005), “The Great New and Wonderful” (2005) where he performed Justin’s role. Between his last works we find “Family Guy” (2009), “The Big Year” (2011), and “ICarly” (2011).
Where Jim Parsons born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jim Parsons was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jim Parsons was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jim Parsons filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jim Parsons acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
School for Scoundrels - Classmate $20M 2006 $8.6M $17.8M
Garden State - Tim $2.5M 2004 $201K $26.8M
On the Road with Judas - Jimmy Pea $500K 2007
The Great New Wonderful - Justin (segment "Emme's Story") $500K 2005 $39.7K $150K
The King's Inn (short) - Sidney $5K 2005
Heights - Oliver 2005 $52.9K $1.16M
Gardener of Eden - Spim 2007
Happy End - Casting assistant 2003
10 Items or Less - Receptionist 2006 $35.9K $81.4K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Megyn Price photo Megyn Price
March 24, 1971
Seattle, Washington, USA
Robert Carradine photo Robert Carradine
March 24, 1954
Hollywood, California, USA
Kelly LeBrock
March 24, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
Keisha Castle-Hughes photo Keisha Castle-Hughes
March 24, 1990
Donnybrook, Western Australia, Australia
Jud Tylor photo Jud Tylor
March 24, 1979
Vancouver, Canada
Latest Movies
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page