Jim Sturgess bio, movies list, weight, hairstyles & posts in twitter
jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Jim Sturgess
Jim Sturgess
Jim Sturgess info
Born: 16 May, 1978
Birth Name: James Anthony Sturgess
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Also Known As: Jim Sturgess, James Sturgess
Awards: 3 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: The Other Boleyn Girl , Heartless , Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole , The Browning Version , 21 and more.
Jim Sturgess biography

This block contains the information about Jim Sturgess and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jim Sturgess was born in the middle of May 1981 (though some sources say that he was born in 1979) and grow up in Farnham, which is situated in the suburbs of London. He graduated Safford University, by the time he was studying in the university he was a member of music band “Dilated Spies”. The first significant role in a movie was while performing Jude’s role in the movie “Through the Universe”. The release of this movie throughout the world was on Toronto Film Festival at 10 of September 2007. In March 2008 was the Russian release of the movie “Another one from Boleyn’s”, in which he performed the role of George Boleyn. In the middle of April 2008 was released the movie “Twenty One” in which he performed the main role. His hero was a genius in mathematics who was winning some big sums in all the Las Vegas casinos due to his abilities. Also in this movie performed such famous actors, as Kate Bosworth, Lawrence Fishbone and Kevin Spacey. In 2008 he won the special prize of Shoo West Convention Film Festival for the best company in the movie “Twenty One”. Also he performed in such movies, like: “Browning Option”, “Face to Face”, “Through the Universe”, “Fifty Dead Man”, “Heartless”, and “One Day”.
Where Jim Sturgess born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jim Sturgess was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jim Sturgess was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jim Sturgess filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jim Sturgess acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Soren (voice) $80M 2010 $16.1M $55.7M
21 - Ben $35M 2008 $24.1M $81.2M
The Other Boleyn Girl - George Boleyn $35M 2008 $8.2M $26.8M
Heartless - Jamie Morgan $5M 2009 $2.03K $2.03K
The Browning Version - Bryant (as James Sturgess) 1994 $464K
Across the Universe - Jude, Soundtrack (performer: "Girl", "Hold Me Tight", "All My Loving", "With A Little Help From My Friends", "I've Just Seen A Face", "Dear Prudence", "Because", "Something" 2007 $668K $24.3M
Fifty Dead Men Walking - Martin 2008
The Way Back - Janusz 2010 $1.21M $2.17M
Crossing Over - Gavin Kossef, Soundtrack (writer: "Mistake the Enemy", "Make Your Mind") (performer: "Mistake the Enemy", "Hine Ma Tov", "Make Your Mind") 2009 $77.4K $454K
Mouth to Mouth - Red 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Pierce Brosnan photo Pierce Brosnan
May 16, 1953
Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland
Thomas Brodie-Sangster photo Thomas Brodie-Sangster
May 16, 1990
London, England, UK
Debra Winger photo Debra Winger
May 16, 1955
Cleveland Heights, Ohio, USA
Megan Fox photo Megan Fox
May 16, 1986
Rockwood, Tennessee, USA
Julia Voth photo Julia Voth
May 16, 1985
Saskatchewan, Canada
Latest Movies
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page