trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jimmie Walker
Jimmie Walker
Advertisement
Jimmie Walker info
Born: 25 June, 1947
Birth Name: James Carter Walker
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: J.J.
Also Known As: Jimmie Walker, Jimmy Walker, Jimmie C. Walker
Spouse: Jere Fields (08 February 1980 – present)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 1 win
Known for: Big Money Rustlas , Chasing Robert , The Concorde... Airport '79 , Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth (video) , Airplane! and more.
Watch movies with Jimmie Walker online
Jimmie Walker biography

This block contains the information about Jimmie Walker and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

He symbolized the 70s American dream of success -- the former kid from the ghetto who rose to wisecracking TV superstardom. While in his element as the broadly strutting, gleamy-toothed J.J. Evans of the popular urban-styled sitcom Good Times, Jimmie Walker lived the extremely good life. Following the series' demise, however, reality again checked in. Still and all, he has not self-destructed as others before him have and continues to enjoy a comedy career now approaching four decades.
Where Jimmie Walker born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jimmie Walker was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jimmie Walker was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jimmie Walker filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jimmie Walker acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Concorde... Airport '79 - Boisie $14M 1979
Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth (video) - Pimp $5M 2000
Airplane! - Windshield Wiper Man $3.5M 1980 $83.4M
Big Money Rustlas - The Husband $1.5M 2010
Chasing Robert - Jimmie 'JJ' Walker $1M 2007
Monster Mash: The Movie - Hathaway (as Jimmy Walker) 1995
Rabbit Test - Umbuto (as Jimmy Walker) 1978
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York - Celeb #3 1992 $174M
Let's Do It Again - Bootney Farnsworth 1975
Guyver - Striker (as Jimmy Walker) 1991
Doin' Time - Shaker (as Jimmy Walker) 1985
Kidnapped - Chester 1986
Going Bananas - Mozambo (as Jimmie C. Walker) 1987
Open Season - Homer (as Jimmy Walker) 1995
Water - Jay Jay 1985 $1.3M
Plump Fiction - Stingy Customer 1997 $37.3K $37.3K
Stiffs - Actor 1985
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
June Lockhart
June 25, 1925
New York City, New York, USA
Mary Beth Peil photo Mary Beth Peil
June 25, 1940
Davenport, Iowa, USA
Angela Kinsey photo Angela Kinsey
June 25, 1971
Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Linda Cardellini photo Linda Cardellini
June 25, 1975
Redwood City, California, USA
Sheridan Smith
June 25, 1981
Epworth, North Lincolnshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page