jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
J.K. Simmons
Advertisement
J.K. Simmons info
Born: 9 January, 1955
Birth Name: Jonathan Kimble Simmons
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Kim
Also Known As: J.K. Simmons, JK Simmons, Jonathan Simmons
Spouse: Michelle Schumacher ( 1996 – present) 2 children
Awards: 5 nominations
Known for: Spider, Spider, Hidalgo , Spider, Megamind and more.
J.K. Simmons biography

This block contains the information about J.K. Simmons and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Simmons was the son of Patricia Kimble that worked as an administrator, and Donald E. Simmons, a mere teacher in college. Simmons is one of three children in the family. After high school, Jonathan attended the University of Montana and very fast became a member of the troupe “Seattle Repertory Theatre”. And all the years from school until now was and is a fan of the team “Chicago Bears”. Before he appeared in movies and television, Simmons has long worked in the theater, so he stepped on the stage in the Broadway production of “Guys and Dolls” in play “Carousel” at the Houston Grand Opera. Since the 1990's, Simmons began acting on television. Fame came to him after the role of Dr. Skoda, a police psychiatrist, who appeared in “Law & Order”. In addition, Simmons starred in all movie series of “Spider-Man” as Jameson and voiced two characters in the cartoon “The Simpsons”. Jonathan recorded the audio-book on the novel by Tom Clancy “Net Force Point of Impact”, he played a character named Dan the Barber in the children's program channel Nickelodeon “Pete & Pete” and the voice of anti-communist president of Ackerman in the video game “Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3”.
Where J.K. Simmons born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where J.K. Simmons was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where J.K. Simmons was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

J.K. Simmons filmography

Here you can learn about the movies J.K. Simmons acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spider-Man 3 - J. Jonah Jameson $258M 2007 $151M $337M
Spider-Man 2 - J. Jonah Jameson $200M 2004 $116M $373M
Spider-Man - J. Jonah Jameson $139M 2002 $115M $404M
Megamind - Warden (voice) $130M 2010 $46M $147M
Hidalgo - Buffalo Bill Cody $100M 2004 $18.8M $67.3M
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Gruff K-9 (voice) $85M 2010 $12.3M $43.6M
The Jackal - FBI Agent T. I. Witherspoon $60M 1997 $15.2M $54.9M
The Mexican - Ted Slocum $57M 2001 $20.1M $66.8M
Anastasia - Ensemble and Character Vocals $53M 1997 $121K $58.3M
For Love of the Game - Frank Perry (as JK Simmons) $50M 1999 $13M $35.2M
Aliens in the Attic - Skip (voice) $45M 2009 $8.01M $25.2M
Autumn in New York - Dr. Tom Grandy $40M 2000 $11M $37.8M
Extreme Measures - Dr. Mingus $38M 1996 $6.91M $17.3M
Burn After Reading - CIA Superior $37M 2008 $19.1M $60.3M
The Ladykillers - Garth Pancake $35M 2004 $12.6M $39.7M
Rendition - Lee Mayer $27.5M 2007 $4.06M $9.66M
The First Wives Club - Federal Marshal $26M 1996 $18.9M $105M
Up in the Air - Bob $25M 2009 $1.18M $83.8M
The Cider House Rules - Ray Kendall $24M 1999 $110K $57.5M
Jennifer's Body - Mr. Wroblewski $16M 2009 $6.87M $16.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nina Dobrev photo Nina Dobrev
January 9, 1989
Sofia, Bulgaria
Dave Matthews photo Dave Matthews
January 9, 1967
Johannesburg, South Africa
Susannah York photo Susannah York
January 9, 1939
Chelsea, London, England,
Omari Hardwick photo Omari Hardwick
January 9, 1974
Savannah, Georgia, USA
Imelda Staunton photo Imelda Staunton
January 9, 1956
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page