Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Joan Chen
Joan Chen
Joan Chen info
Born: 26 April, 1961
Birth Name: Chong Chen
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Also Known As: Joan Chen, Chong Chen, Joan Chen Chong
Spouse: Peter Hui (18 January 1992 – present) 2 children
Jim Lau ( 1985 – 1990) (divorced)
Awards: 18 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Tai, On Deadly Ground , Judge Dredd , Heaven & Earth , Autumn in New York and more.
Joan Chen biography

This block contains the information about Joan Chen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Born into a family of doctors and educated in China at the Shanghai Film Academy and the Shanghai Institute of Foreign Languages, Joan Chen was discovered by veteran Chinese director Jin Xie while observing a filming with a school group. Her performance in Xiao hua (aka "The Little Flower") won China's Best Actress award, and resulted in the Chinese press dubbing her "The Elizabeth Taylor of China" for having achieved top stardom while still a teenager.
Where Joan Chen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joan Chen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joan Chen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joan Chen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joan Chen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Judge Dredd - Dr. Ilsa Hayden $70M 1995 $34.7M
Autumn in New York - Director $40M 2000 $11M $37.8M
On Deadly Ground - Masu $34M 1994 $38.6M
Heaven & Earth - Mama $33M 1993 $5.86M
Tai-Pan - May-May $25M 1986 $4.01M
The Last Emperor - Wan Jung $23M 1987 $21.1K $44M
Lust, Caution - Yee Tai Tai $15M 2007 $63.9K $4.6M
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me - Jocelyn 'Josie' Packard (scenes deleted) $10M 1992 $4.16M
The Sun Also Rises - Dr. Lin (as Chong Chen) $10M 2007
Avatar - Madame Ong $3.6M 2004
Wild Side - Virginia Chow, Associate Producer $3.5M 1995
Color Me Love - Actress $3M 2010
Shi Qi - Ma (as Chong Chen) $700K 2008
Xiao hua - Zhao Xiaohua (as Chong Chen) 1980
Golden Gate - Marilyn Song 1994 $395K
E nan - Ling Ti 1986
Hong mei gui bai mei gui - Wang Jiao-Rui 1994
Temptation of a Monk - Princess Hong-e - Scarlet/Qing-shou - Violet 1993
Hearts for the Motherland - Huang Sihua (as Chong Chen) 1979
Qingchun - Shen Yamei (as Chong Chen) 1977
News
Chen Shiang-chyi nearly lost to Gong Li

The Golden Horse head jury Joan Chen admits that it was a close race between the two stars

Close Best Actress race

TAIPEI - Gong Li descended on the Golden Horse Awards last Saturday glittering in gold and dressed ...

Gong Li has no issue with Joan Chen

The mainland actress dismisses rumours of dispute between her and the Golden Horse Awards jury

Joan Chen video

This part provides videos with Joan Chen. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

joan chen

Tai-Pan — Trailer 1986 film — Stars Bryan Brown, Joan Chen, John Stanton

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jordana Brewster photo Jordana Brewster
April 26, 1980
Panama City, Panama
Jet Li photo Jet Li
April 26, 1963
Beijing, China
Carol Burnett photo Carol Burnett
April 26, 1933
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Tom Welling photo Tom Welling
April 26, 1977
New York City, New York, USA
Marianne Jean-Baptiste photo Marianne Jean-Baptiste
April 26, 1967
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page