joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Joan Cusack
Joan Cusack
Joan Cusack info
Born: 11 October, 1962
Birth Name: Joan Mary Cusack
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Joan Cusack, Abby Mallard, Joan Cusak
Spouse: Richard Burke ( 1993 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 11 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Chicken Little , Toy Story 2 , Looney Tunes: Back in Action , Runaway Bride , Toy Story 3 and more.
Joan Cusack biography

This block contains the information about Joan Cusack and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joan Cusack is an American actress who was born in October 1962 in New York, though she grown up in Illinois. Her father was a main movie director and he filmed mostly documentary movies. Her brothers and sister also become famous actors and actresses. Her mother Nancy was a simple teacher of mathematics in the school, and also she was very active in politics. Joan graduated the university in Wisconsin. Her abilities to learn some other objects were simply amazing for the teachers since her first year in it. The future actress was capable for great achievements personality. The art of performance and her other qualities became the basic criteria for choosing a profession after graduating the university. She started her carrier in the childhood, under the influence of her mother who was very attracted with the theater. As practically all of her relatives, she worked in “Pivan Theater Workshop” in Evanston, where she considered one of the best actresses. In cinema she debut in 1990, and since that time had a few brilliant roles in such movies as: “The treasures of Adams family”, “Nine and a half weeks”, “The Hero” and in many, many others. Also she voiced a lot of movies and cartoons. Though she is doing well in the cinema, her primary love is still theater.
Where Joan Cusack born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joan Cusack was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joan Cusack was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joan Cusack filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joan Cusack acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Jessie (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Chicken Little - Abby Mallard (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Wannabe") $150M 2005 $40M $135M
Toy Story 2 - Jessie the Yodeling Cowgirl (voice) $90M 1999 $57.4M $246M
Looney Tunes: Back in Action - Mother $80M 2003 $9.32M $21M
Runaway Bride - Peggy Flemming $70M 1999 $35.1M $152M
Hero - Evelyn $42M 1992 $19.5M
In & Out - Emily Montgomery $35M 1997 $15M $63.8M
The School of Rock - Rosalie Mullins $35M 2003 $19.6M $81.3M
Cradle Will Rock - Hazel Huffman $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Working Girl - Cyn $28M 1988 $64M
Martian Child - Liz $27M 2007 $1.84M $7.49M
Arlington Road - Cheryl Lang $21.5M 1999 $7.52M $24.4M
High Fidelity - Liz $20M 2000 $6.43M $27.3M
Broadcast News - Blair Litton (as Joan Cusak) $20M 1987 $51.2M
A Smile Like Yours - Nancy Tellen $18M 1997 $1.16M $3.25M
Grosse Pointe Blank - Marcella $15M 1997 $6.87M $28M
Where the Heart Is - Ruth Meyers $15M 2000 $8.29M $33.8M
Kit Kittredge: An American Girl - Miss Lucinda Bond $10M 2008 $220K $17.7M
Married to the Mob - Rose $10M 1988 $21.5M
War, Inc. - Marsha Dillon $10M 2008 $45.7K $579K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Luke Perry photo Luke Perry
October 11, 1965
Mansfield, Ohio, USA
Emily Deschanel photo Emily Deschanel
October 11, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Stephen Moyer photo Stephen Moyer
October 11, 1969
Brentwood, Essex, England, UK
Trevor Donovan
October 11, 1978
Bishop, California, USA
Claudia Black photo Claudia Black
October 11, 1972
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page