pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Joan Rivers
Joan Rivers
Joan Rivers info
Born: 8 June, 1933
Birth Name: Joan Alexandra Molinsky
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Nickname: Queen of the Barbed One-liners
Also Known As: Joan Rivers, Jim, Jake and Joan, Jake and Joan Jim
Spouse: Edgar Rosenberg (15 July 1965 – 14 August 1987) (his death) 1 child
James Sanger ( 1957 – 1958) (marriage annulled)
Awards: 4 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Shrek 2 , KnitWits (short) , Look Who's Talking , Whispers: An Elephant's Tale , Spaceballs and more.
Joan Rivers biography

This block contains the information about Joan Rivers and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joan Rivers is a famous comedy actress, scenario writer and a leader of her own show on the television. It is interesting to know that her real name is Joan Alexandra Molinsky. She was born in 1933 in Brooklyn, in a family of Russian Jewish immigrants. Joan grew up in NY; in 1954 she graduated the Barnard’s College while specializing in English literature and anthropology. While studying in college she has visited one of the shows in the standup comedy genre and she was so charmed by this genre she has decided to start her carrier from it. She hired an agent whose name was Tony Rivers. He was the person who advised her to change her last name- that is why she changed it in his honor. In the early sixties she started working on the television by participating in all sorts of popular live shows. Also she appeared as a guest star in a few episodes of different TV shows- which later became her first works as an actress. Her first appearance in a movie is considered to be a role in the drama by Sidney Pollack. In 1986 the actress was so popular that she was offered to lead her own show in the prime time on the channel, which she of course accepted. The actress was married twice, the first marriage was cancelled by her as it turned that her husband didn’t wanted to have children, while her second husband has committed a suicide in 1987. Her daughter Melissa who was born in 1968 from her second husband has became an actress as well.
Where Joan Rivers born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joan Rivers was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joan Rivers was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joan Rivers filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joan Rivers acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek 2 - Joan Rivers (voice) $150M 2004 $108M $436M
Spaceballs - Dot Matrix (voice) $22.7M 1987 $38.1M
Look Who's Talking - Julie (voice) (uncredited) $7.5M 1989 $140M
Whispers: An Elephant's Tale - Spike (voice) $4M 2000
KnitWits (short) - Becky $70K 1997
Intern - Dolly Bellows 2000
Welcome to Hollywood - Special Thanks 1998
Les Patterson Saves the World - President Rivers (uncredited) 1987
Spaceballs: The Documentary (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2005
The Muppets Take Manhattan - Perfume saleswoman 1984
Napoleon - Mother Penguin (voice) 1995 $47.7K $47.7K
Rabbit Test - Nurse with Hot Colon, Writer (writer), Director 1978
Goosed - Blanche Silver 1999
The Swimmer - Joan 1968
Hip! Edgy! Quirky! - Floressa 2002
Joan Rivers video

This part provides videos with Joan Rivers. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Joan Rivers

Joan Rivers' On Life Support While Show is Cancelled

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kelli Williams photo Kelli Williams
June 8, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Torrey DeVitto photo Torrey DeVitto
June 8, 1984
Long Island, New York, USA
Eion Bailey photo Eion Bailey
June 8, 1976
Santa Ynez Valley, California, USA
Jess Weixler photo Jess Weixler
June 8, 1981
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Josh Pence photo Josh Pence
June 8, 1982
Santa Monica, California, USA
Latest Movies
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page