jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Joanna Garcia
Joanna Garcia
Advertisement
Joanna Garcia info
Born: 10 August, 1979
Birth Name: JoAnna Lynne Garcia
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Joanna Garcia, JoAnna Garcia
Spouse: Nick Swisher (11 December 2010 – present)
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Extreme Movie , American Pie 2 , A, Not Another Teen Movie and more.
Watch movies with Joanna Garcia online
Joanna Garcia biography

This block contains the information about Joanna Garcia and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joanna Garcia was born in August 1979 in Tampa city. Her mother was half Spanish and half American, while her father was from Cuba. Joanna when she turned ten started attending different rehearsals, and that is how he got into the local theater and that is how he got the opportunity to perform the main roles. In that theater she was noticed by the representatives of the Disney Channel. But their offer to start a carrier in a famous TV show was rejected by Joanna’s parents. Her mother considered that education was supposed to be on the first place in her daughter’s life. That is why, her daughter’s love towards the stage could be well received only on the level of performing in the school shows. While studying on the last classes of school she was noticed by the representatives of Nickelodeon channel who offered her a contract as well. This time her parents agreed and the young actress could finally get into the life of the cinema and television of which she was dreaming a lot. Her debut role was in the TV show, “Are you afraid of the darkness”, which became very popular within young people. For this reason she had to relocate to Montreal. After graduating the school Joanna went to the University of Florida though she attended the classes of one school year only. After that she left the university for the reason that she needed to perform.
Where Joanna Garcia born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joanna Garcia was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joanna Garcia was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joanna Garcia filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joanna Garcia acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
American Pie 2 - Christy $30M 2001 $45.1M $145M
Not Another Teen Movie - Sandy Sue $16M 2001 $12.6M $37.9M
Extreme Movie - Sweetie-Pie 2008
A-List - Naomi 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Antonio Banderas photo Antonio Banderas
August 10, 1960
Mбlaga, Mбlaga, Andalucнa, Spain
Ryan Eggold photo Ryan Eggold
August 10, 1984
Southern California, California, USA
Leo Fitzpatrick photo Leo Fitzpatrick
August 10, 1978
Orange, New Jersey, USA
Mike McGlone photo Mike McGlone
August 10, 1972
White Plains, New York, USA
Angie Harmon photo Angie Harmon
August 10, 1972
Dallas, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page