Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix
Advertisement
Joaquin Phoenix info
Born: 28 October, 1974
Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Kitten / Joaq
Also Known As: Joaquin Phoenix, Leaf Phoenix
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 30 nominations
Known for: Gladiator , The Village , 8MM , Ladder 49 , Signs and more.
Watch movies with Joaquin Phoenix online
Joaquin Phoenix biography

This block contains the information about Joaquin Phoenix and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joaquin Phoenix was born in October 1974, he is an American actor, who is famous for performing in such movies as: “The Signs”, “To Cross the Line”, and “Gladiator” where he performed Commodus role. He was born in Puerto Rico, his parents were a part of religious organization called “The God’s Children”, and so that is why they were relocating through all South America, while they were performing their mission. In 1978, they quit this organization and relocated to Florida. His mother went to a casting for a job in “NBC”. So that is how Joaquin and his brothers started performing in different commercials or TV shows. His first role on TV was in 1982 in “Seven fiancées for seven brothers” where he performed with his elder brother River. Joaquin Phoenix is a vegan (it means strict vegetarian). In 2003 he participated in the creation of documentary movie about vegetarians “Earthlings”. The soundtrack for this movie was written by Moby. Joaquin is stating that “From all the movies above which he worked, this one is mostly discussed by the public”. “Anyone who ever saw it, tells about it at least to three more people”. For participation in this movie Joaquin got the “Humanitarian Award” on a Festival in San Diego. Joaquin Phoenix is a member of “Save the animals” organization.
Where Joaquin Phoenix born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joaquin Phoenix was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joaquin Phoenix was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joaquin Phoenix filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joaquin Phoenix acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Gladiator - Commodus $103M 2000 $34.8M $188M
Signs - Merrill Hess $72M 2002 $60.1M $228M
The Village - Lucius Hunt $60M 2004 $50.7M $114M
Ladder 49 - Jack Morrison $60M 2004 $22.1M $74.5M
8MM - Max California $40M 1999 $14.3M $36.3M
Walk the Line - John R. Cash $28M 2005 $22.3M $120M
We Own the Night - Bobby Green, Producer $21M 2007 $10.8M $28.6M
To Die For - Jimmy Emmett $20M 1995 $21.2M
The Yards - Willie Gutierrez $20M 1999 $57.3K $883K
U Turn - Toby N. Tucker $19M 1997 $2.73M $6.63M
Hotel Rwanda - Jack Daglish $17.5M 2004 $100K $23.5M
Buffalo Soldiers - Ray Elwood $15M 2001 $31K $354K
Quills - The Abbe du Coulmier $13.5M 2000 $249K $7.06M
Two Lovers - Leonard Kraditor $12M 2008 $118K $3.15M
Clay Pigeons - Clay Bidwell $8M 1998 $167K $1.79M
Reservation Road - Ethan Learner 2007 $36.3K $101K
Walking the Dog (short) - Actor 1991
Parenthood - Garry Buckman-Lampkin (as Leaf Phoenix) 1989 $100M
Russkies - Danny (as Leaf Phoenix) 1987 $2.19M
SpaceCamp - Max (as Leaf Phoenix) 1986 $9.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Joaquin Phoenix salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Walk the Line 2005 $3,500,000
Ladder 49 2004 $850,000
The Village 2004 $5,000,000
Signs 2002 $1,000,000
Buffalo Soldiers 2001 $700,000
Quills 2000 $375,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Irene Keng photo Irene Keng
October 28, 1988
Long Beach, Californ
Troian Bellisario photo Troian Bellisario
October 28, 1985
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Jami Gertz photo Jami Gertz
October 28, 1965
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Annie Potts photo Annie Potts
October 28, 1952
Franklin, Kentucky, USA
Lauren Holly photo Lauren Holly
October 28, 1963
Bristol, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page