Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
JoBeth Williams
JoBeth Williams
JoBeth Williams info
Born: 6 December, 1948
Birth Name: Margaret Jobeth Williams
Also Known As: JoBeth Williams, Jobeth Williams
Spouse: John Pasquin (14 March 1982 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Poltergeist , Fever Pitch , Wyatt Earp , In the Land of Women , Poltergeist II: The Other Side and more.
JoBeth Williams biography

This block contains the information about JoBeth Williams and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Margaret JoBeth Williams was born in the beginning of December 1948 in Houston, which is located in the state of Texas. Her mother Francis Faye was a doctor ideologist, while her father Frederick Roger Williams was an ex opera singer, and was at the same time the leader of the cable TV company. JoBeth was studying in the Brown’s University and was planning to become a psychologist, though when she was taking classes to change her “Texas accent” she got very much attracted by the theatre, that is why she has decided to become an actress. In the middle of seventies she relocated to NY and began working in various TV shows. The beginning of her carrier as a dramatic actress can be counted since performing in “Cramer against Cramer” in which she performed Dustin Hoffman’s friend. And no wonder that she became so popular, because as a result the movie became a legendary one. And as a result the young and beginning actress woke up famous and with a variety of invitations to perform one day. In 1984 she was nominated for the “Emmy” award- for the best supporting female role, and later she won not only the “Emmy” but the “Golden Globe” as well. But the most successful in her carrier has become the year 1994, as she got the main roles in a few TV shows as the same time, and it was the year when she debut as a movie producer. The actress is married and has two children: Joe and Will.
Where JoBeth Williams born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where JoBeth Williams was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where JoBeth Williams was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

JoBeth Williams filmography

Here you can learn about the movies JoBeth Williams acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Wyatt Earp - Bessie Earp $63M 1994 $25.1M
Fever Pitch - Maureen Meeks $30M 2005 $12.4M $42.1M
Poltergeist II: The Other Side - Diane Freeling (as Jobeth Williams) $19M 1986 $41M
Poltergeist - Diane Freeling (as Jobeth Williams) $10.7M 1982 $6.9M $76.6M
In the Land of Women - Agnes Webb $10M 2007 $4.71M $11M
Just Write - Sidney Stone $1.2M 1997
Crazylove - Mrs. Mayer $450K 2005
Call It Fiction - Cassie $325K 2006
Winona's Web - Director 2001
Stir Crazy - Meredith 1980 $102M
The Dogs of War - Jessie 1980
Kramer vs. Kramer - Phyllis Bernard (as Jobeth Williams) 1979 $106M
Welcome Home - Sarah 1989 $1.03M
Memories of Me - Lisa 1988 $3.97M
Endangered Species - Harriet Purdue 1982
American Dreamer - Cathy Palmer/Rebecca Ryan 1984
Teachers - Lisa Hammond 1984
Desert Bloom - Lily Chismore 1986 $416K
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot - Lt. Gwen Harper 1992 $28.4M
The Big Chill - Karen Bowens 1983 $57K $56.4M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Torri Higginson photo Torri Higginson
December 6, 1969
Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Noel Clarke photo Noel Clarke
December 6, 1975
London, England, UK
Tom Hulce photo Tom Hulce
December 6, 1953
Whitewater, Wisconsin, USA
Lindsay Price photo Lindsay Price
December 6, 1976
Arcadia, California, USA
Patrick Bauchau photo Patrick Bauchau
December 6, 1938
Brussels, Belgium
Latest Movies
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page