madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jodi Benson
Jodi Benson
Advertisement
Jodi Benson info
Born: 10 October, 1961
Birth Name: Jodi Marzorati
Nickname: Aquagirl
Spouse: Ray Benson (19 May 1984 – present) 2 children
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Toy Story 3 , Enchanted , Toy Story 2 , Thumbelina , The Little Mermaid and more.
Watch movies with Jodi Benson online
Jodi Benson biography

This block contains the information about Jodi Benson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jodi Benson’s voice is the most famous voice all other the world. She voiced out favorite animated characters, such as Ariel, Barbie and others. The place of birth of the actress is Rockford, the state of Illinois, USA. Jodi Benson brought the popularity among millions of people after her voicing the wide known cartoon character, whose name is Ariel. This character was in the animated movie, which was titled “The little Mermaid’. Jodi Benson voiced this cartoon in 1989. Also this great person voiced the character, which was named “Tour Guide Barbie” in a legendary animated film, which was called “Toy Story 2” in 1999. Jodi Benson is a very wise actress. She won the “Golden Globe” in the nomination for “The Best picture”. Also her acting career was bright and for her wonderful work, she got “Tony Award” and “Helen Hayes Award”. These two serious awards she won for “Best Actress in a Musical”. She won this prestigious award for her very notable role of Polly Baker. She is married with Ray Benson, with whom they gave a birth to a son, whose name is McKinley.
Where Jodi Benson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jodi Benson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jodi Benson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jodi Benson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jodi Benson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Barbie (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Toy Story 2 - Tour Guide Barbie/Barbie on Backpack (voice) $90M 1999 $57.4M $246M
Enchanted - Sam $85M 2007 $34.4M $128M
The Little Mermaid - Ariel/Vanessa (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Part of Your World" (1989) (uncredited), "Part of Your World (Reprise)" (1989) (uncredited), "Vanessa's Song" (1989) (uncredite $40M 1989 $9.81M $110M
Thumbelina - Thumbelina (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Let Me Be Your Wings", "Thumbelina", "Soon", "Let Me Be Your Wings (Reprise)") $28M 1994 $11.4M
Balto III: Wings of Change (video) - Jenna (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "You Don't Have to Be a Hero") $3.5M 2004
Disney Princess Party: Volume Two (video) - Ariel (voice) 2005
Look Who's Talking Too - Soundtrack (performer: "I Enjoy Being A Girl") 1990 $47.5M
Hercules: Zero to Hero (video) - Helen of Troy (voice) 1999
Disney Sing-Along-Songs: Beach Party at Walt Disney World (video) - Ariel 1995
Nausicaд of the Valley of the Wind - Lastelle's Mother (voice: English version) 1984
A Christmas Carol - Belle (voice) 1997
Giggles (video) - Ariel (voice) 1999
Joseph: King of Dreams (video) - Asenath (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Bloom Reprise", "More Than You Take") 2000
The Mighty Kong (video) - Ann Darrow (voice) 1998
Sing Along Songs: Disney Princess - Once Upon a Dream (video short) - Actress 2004
Flubber - Weebo (voice) 1997 $35.9M $93M
Mickey's PhilharMagic (short) - Ariel (voice) 2003
Dance! Workout with Barbie (video short) - Barbie 1992
Wish Upon a Starfish (video) - Ariel (voice) 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ling Bai photo Ling Bai
October 10, 1966
Chengdu, China
Amber Scott photo Amber Scott
October 10, 1984
Californ
Mario López photo Mario López
October 10, 1973
San Diego, California, USA
Bradley Whitford photo Bradley Whitford
October 10, 1959
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Manu Bennett photo Manu Bennett
October 10, 1969
New Zealand
Latest Movies
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page