joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Jodie Foster
Jodie Foster
Advertisement
Jodie Foster info
Born: 19 November, 1962
Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster
Height: 1.61 (5' 3½")
Nickname: Jodie F
Also Known As: Jodie Foster, Jody Foster, Jodi Foster
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 36 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: The Brave One , Contact , Flightplan , Panic Room , Anna and the King and more.
Jodie Foster biography

This block contains the information about Jodie Foster and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alicia Christian Foster was born in the second decade of September 1962 in the famous city of angels. She is a famous actress, main director of the movies and a producer. She started performing in advertisings since she was 3 years old. In 1969 she debuts on TV in an episode of “Gun smoke”. For the past five years she performed in a row of movies in Disney studio, also she performed in a few TV shows and musicals. The start for a serious carrier of Foster is considered the performance in Martin Scorsese movie “Alice doesn’t live here anymore” (in 1974). Later were a few other movies, in 1976 when she was a teenager she became very popular and got a variety of different nominations and awards. She performed in “The girl that lives in the end of the street” (for this movie she was nominated with the Saturn award. Also she performed in “Crazy Friday” (for this movie she was nominated with the Golden Globe), also she starred in “Bugsy Malone” (she got the BAFTA award) and in many, many others. Since then she performs in the movies on the regular basis, she got a lot of awards and nominations, and she enters the list of most popular actresses of the world. Between her most famous movies we find such films like: “The five angle”, “ Silence of the lambs”, “Nell”, “Contacts”, “The room of Fear”, “Illusion of the Flight”, “The Brave one” and many, many others.
Where Jodie Foster born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jodie Foster was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jodie Foster was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jodie Foster filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jodie Foster acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Contact - Eleanor Arroway $90M 1997 $20.6M $101M
Anna and the King - Anna Leonowens $75M 1999 $5.22M $39.3M
The Brave One - Erica Bain, Executive Producer $70M 2007 $13.5M $36.8M
Flightplan - Kyle Pratt $55M 2005 $24.6M $89.7M
Panic Room - Meg Altman $48M 2002 $30.1M $95.3M
A Very Long Engagement - Elodie Gordes $47M 2004 $102K $6.17M
Inside Man - Madeleine White $45M 2006 $29M $88.5M
Nim's Island - Alexandra Rover $37M 2008 $13.2M $48M
The Beaver - Meredith Black, Director $19M 2011
The Silence of the Lambs - Clarice Starling $19M 1991 $131M
Shadows and Fog - Prostitute $14M 1991 $2.74M
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys - Sister Assumpta, Producer $12M 2002 $55K $1.78M
Waking the Dead - Executive Producer $8.5M 2000 $150K $327K
The Hotel New Hampshire - Frannie Berry $7.5M 1984 $5.1M
The Accused - Sarah Tobias $6M 1988 $32.1M
My Letter to George - Victoria, Co-producer $5.65M 1986
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Audrey $1.8M 1974
Taxi Driver - Iris $1.3M 1976
Candleshoe - Casey 1977
Beach House - Teresina Fedeli 1977
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jodie Foster salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Brave One 2007 $15,000,000
Flightplan 2005 $13,000,000
Panic Room 2002 $12,000,000
Anna and the King 1999 $15,000,000
Contact 1997 $9,000,000
Nell 1994 US$4,500,000 for acting + US$5,000,000 for producing
Maverick 1994 $5,000,000
The Hotel New Hampshire 1984 US$500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Terrence 'T.C.' Carson
November 19, 1958
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Allison Janney photo Allison Janney
November 19, 1959
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Terry Farrell photo Terry Farrell
November 19, 1963
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Kathleen Quinlan photo Kathleen Quinlan
November 19, 1954
Pasadena, California, USA
Douglas Henshall
November 19, 1965
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Latest Movies
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page