pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Joe Mantegna
Joe Mantegna
Advertisement
Joe Mantegna info
Born: 13 November, 1947
Birth Name: Joseph Anthony Mantegna Jr.
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Spouse: Arlene Vrhel (03 December 1975 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Up Close & Personal , Baby's Day Out , Body of Evidence , The Godfather: Part III , The Simpsons Movie and more.
Watch movies with Joe Mantegna online
Movie Year
Cars 2 Cars 2 2011
Joe Mantegna biography

This block contains the information about Joe Mantegna and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joe Mantegna was born on 13 of November 1947 in Chicago, which is a very famous city due to the mob and gangster movies. According to his own statements when he was in the high school he realized whom he will become by the time he will grow up that is why when he was trying his powers for the work in the musical “Westside Story” he already knew that it is his future. His debut as an actor was in a very famous play called “Hair”. Late he joined the Chicago’s Organic Theater Company, and in 1978 he debut on the Broadway. In 1983 he came back to Chicago where he met David Mamet, which completely changed not only his all carrier, but his entire life also. That was the breakthrough moment in his life when he decided to went from the spectacles in the theater, to cinema movies. And of course in the first place he remembered about Mountaineer. In order to be able to create a carrier easier he relocated to Hollywood, He was performing not only in movies directed by Mamet; he also worked with a variety of other movie producers, and in many genres. Currently Joe is considered as one of the strongest supporting actors, about which any movie director can only dream of. Currently Joe Mantegna is not working as he decided that it has come the moment in his life for resting, that is why he lives in his big mansion, and the only thing he is doing is writing the memoirs of his life.
Where Joe Mantegna born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joe Mantegna was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joe Mantegna was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joe Mantegna filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joe Mantegna acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Simpsons Movie - Fat Tony (voice) $75M 2007 $74M $183M
Up Close & Personal - Bucky Terranova $60M 1996 $187K $51M
The Godfather: Part III - Joey Zasa $55M 1990 $66.7M
Baby's Day Out - Eddie $50M 1994 $16.7M
Body of Evidence - Robert Garrett $30M 1993 $13.3M
Bugsy - George $30M 1991 $49.1M
ЎThree Amigos! - Harry Flugleman $25M 1986 $39.2M
Xanadu - Actor (scenes deleted) $20M 1980 $10.2M
Eye for an Eye - Det. Sgt. Denillo $20M 1996 $53.1M
Stateside - Gil Deloach $16M 2004 $114K $174K
Thinner - Richie Ginelli $14M 1996 $5.68M $15.2M
Critical Condition - Arthur Chambers $14M 1987 $20.2M
Alice - Joe $12M 1990 $7.33M
Celebrity - Tony Gardella $12M 1998 $1.59M $5.03M
Edmond - Man in Bar $10M 2005 $19.3K $132K
The Money Pit - Art Shirk $10M 1986 $37.5M
Off Key - Ricardo Palacios $9.5M 2001
Witless Protection - Dr. Rondog 'Doc' Savage $7.5M 2008 $2.12M $4.13M
Redbelt - Jerry Weiss $7M 2008 $63.4K $2.34M
More Dogs Than Bones - Desalvo $7M 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Devon Bostick photo Devon Bostick
November 13, 1991
Canada
Steve Zahn photo Steve Zahn
November 13, 1967
Marshall, Minnesota, USA
Chris Noth photo Chris Noth
November 13, 1954
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Whoopi Goldberg photo Whoopi Goldberg
November 13, 1955
New York City, New York, USA
Frances Conroy photo Frances Conroy
November 13, 1953
Monroe, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page