joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Joe Pesci
Joe Pesci
Advertisement
Joe Pesci info
Born: 9 February, 1943
Birth Name: Joseph Frank Pesci
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Spouse: Claudia Haro (07 September 1988 – 1992) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 10 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Gone Fishin' , JFK , Casino , The Good Shepherd , Lethal Weapon 4 and more.
Joe Pesci biography

This block contains the information about Joe Pesci and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joe Pesci was born in February 1943 in Newark which is situated in the United States. He started his carrier in the late fifties on the television, later he performed in night clubs with a comedy show of his own. He debut in the cinema in 1975, while playing in a low budget movie “The Death Gather”, it was a small and not significant role, but due to this role he was noticed by Robert De Niro and Martin Scorsese who offered him to play the role of Jake La Motta in “The Crazy Bull” (which was filmed in 1980). After his triumph in that movie he started receiving a lot of invitations to play in the movies which were directed by a variety of film directors, and which were of a different genre. Everything changed by the end of eighties and the beginning of nineties when he entered the group of Mel Gibson and Denny Glover in the “Mortal Gun 2” in which he performed in 1989. Also he performed in gangster’s movie by Martin Scorsese which was called “The Great Guys” and for performance in which he got an Oscar award. Later were his works in comedies, dramas and action movies, where his talent became very bright and with new features. In 1999 the actor left the cinema for a few years, and came back only in 2006, while performing a minor role in movie directed by Robert De Niro.
Where Joe Pesci born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joe Pesci was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joe Pesci was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joe Pesci filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joe Pesci acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lethal Weapon 4 - Leo Getz $100M 1998 $34M $130M
The Good Shepherd - Joseph Palmi $90M 2006 $14.1M $59.9M
Gone Fishin' - Joe Waters $53M 1997 $5.78M $19.7M
Casino - Nicky Santoro $52M 1995 $42.4M
JFK - David Ferrie $40M 1991 $70.4M
Lethal Weapon 3 - Leo Getz $35M 1992 $145M
Once Upon a Time in America - Frankie Manoldi $30M 1984 $5.3M
Goodfellas - Tommy DeVito $25M 1990 $46.8M
Moonwalker - Mr. Big $22M 1988
A Bronx Tale - Carmine $22M 1993 $17.3M
Jimmy Hollywood - Jimmy Alto $20M 1994 $3.69M
Raging Bull - Joey $18M 1980 $13.6K $45.2K
Home Alone - Harry $15M 1990 $286M
My Cousin Vinny - Vinny Gambini $11M 1992 $52.9M
The Death Collector - Joe 1976
The Legendary Life of Ernest Hemingway - John Dos Passos 1988
Lethal Weapon 2 - Leo Getz 1989 $147M
Catchfire - Leo Carelli (uncredited) 1990
Man on Fire - David 1987 $520K
Tutti dentro - Corrado Parrisi 1984
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Joe Pesci salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Lethal Weapon 4 1998 $3,000,000
Jimmy Hollywood 1994 $3,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tom Hiddleston photo Tom Hiddleston
February 9, 1981
Westminster, London, England, UK
Jason George photo Jason George
February 9, 1972
Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
David Gallagher photo David Gallagher
February 9, 1985
College Point, Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Ciarán Hinds photo Ciarán Hinds
February 9, 1953
Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Jimmy Bennett photo Jimmy Bennett
February 9, 1996
Seal Beach, California, USA
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page