joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Joel Moore
Joel Moore
Advertisement
Joel Moore info
Born: 25 September, 1977
Birth Name: Joel David Moore
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Joel Moore, Joel David Moore, Joel D. Moore
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Beyond a Reasonable Doubt , Wieners , Avatar , Shadowheart (video) , Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story and more.
Watch movies with Joel Moore online
Movie Year
Avatar Avatar 2009
Gone Gone 2012
Joel Moore biography

This block contains the information about Joel Moore and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

After he appeared as the new face in the new and mostly successful projects he made everyone think that physical appearance is not the main thing in Hollywood and in the entire show business. Not a long time ago he performed in the movie directed by James Cameron, which was called “Avatar”, and also he performed with Paris Hilton in the comedy “Beauty and Freak”. His carrier started from the performing Owens’s character in the movie “dodge ball” in which also performed Ben Stiller and Vince Vaughn, the movie was very successful from the filming box point of view. Soon after it he performed in the movie directed by Happy Madison, which was called “A boy for Three” for which he was honored with the critics high remarks for the good performance. Also he performed in the movie “Advertising for a genius” in which also performed Angelica Houston and John Malkovich. In 2000 when he came to LA, he started working immediately in the field of advertising which continued for two years. He was seen in advertising “McDonalds”, “Kohls”, “Ebay” and many, many others. Besides that, he was the official international representative of Siemens cell phones due to which he was honored with Lion Award. Moore is stating that art- is a very important element of each person’s life that is why he is giving a lot of his time to the “Dream center” that is organizing different music and theater programs.
Where Joel Moore born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joel Moore was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joel Moore was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joel Moore filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joel Moore acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Avatar - Norm Spellman (as Joel David Moore) $237M 2009 $77M $761M
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt - Corey Finley (as Joel David Moore) $25M 2009 $17.2K $32.4K
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story - Owen (as Joel David Moore) $20M 2004 $30.1M $114M
Shadowheart (video) - Executive Producer $10M 2009
Wieners - Greg $6M 2008
Julia X 3D - Sam $4M 2010
Spiral - Mason (as Joel David Moore), Director (as Joel David Moore), Writer (writer), Executive Producer $1.5M 2007
Hatchet - Ben (as Joel David Moore) $1.5M 2006
The Dead One - Zak $1M 2007
Raising Genius - Rolf $250K 2004
Lost (short) - Charlie (as Joel David Moore) $20K 2003
Hours Before (short) - Director, Writer (co-written by), Editor $10K 2010
Grandma's Boy - J.P. (as Joel David Moore) 2006 $3.01M $6.09M
Miles from Home (short) - Miles, Director 2006
Art School Confidential - Bardo (as Joel David Moore) 2006 $136K $3.3M
Stuntmen - Troy Lebowski 2009
Reel Guerrillas (short) - Nick Walker 2005
Foxfire - First Geek 1996 $142K $258K
The Elder Son - Kenny 2006
The Shaggy Dog - Pound Employee (as Joel David Moore) 2006 $16.3M $61.1M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jason Flemyng photo Jason Flemyng
September 25, 1966
Putney, London, England, UK
Michael Douglas photo Michael Douglas
September 25, 1944
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA
Mark Hamill photo Mark Hamill
September 25, 1951
Concord, California, USA
Mikael Persbrandt photo Mikael Persbrandt
September 25, 1963
Jakobsberg, Stockholms lдn, Sweden
Michael Madsen photo Michael Madsen
September 25, 1957
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page