Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Joely Richardson
Joely Richardson
Joely Richardson info
Born: 9 January, 1965
Birth Name: Joely Kim Richardson
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Tim Bevan (10 January 1992 – 12 July 2001) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: I'll Do Anything , The Patriot , Event Horizon , Return to Me , The Charge of the Light Brigade and more.
Joely Richardson biography

This block contains the information about Joely Richardson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joely Richardson was raised in a creative family. Joely’s mother Vanessa Redgrave was a fantastic actress and her father Tony Richardson the director. Her parents always helped her and always tried to strengthen her interest in art. Nobody doubted that someday Joely will certainly manifest herself on stage or big screen. Being three years old Joely Richardson played her first role. Then she appeared in the film “The Charge of the Light Brigade”, whose director was the father of Angelina Jolie. Joely Richardson went to The Thacher School in California and there besides her acting skills she showed her other talents. Joely was very interested in tennis. When she played tennis or trained she was very happy. Being able to train in professional sports club in Florida, she managed to achieve very good results, however acting career, attracted her more. That is why very soon Joely’s head completely becomes busy with art. She plays major role in TV series of “Hercule Poirot” based on the books of Agatha Christie. Joely even played with famous Mel Gibson in the “Patriot”.
Where Joely Richardson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joely Richardson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joely Richardson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joely Richardson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joely Richardson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Patriot - Charlotte Selton $110M 2000 $22.4M $113M
Event Horizon - Lt. Starck $50M 1997 $9.51M $26.6M
I'll Do Anything - Cathy Breslow $44M 1994 $10.2M
Return to Me - Elizabeth Rueland $24M 2000 $7.82M $32.7M
The Charge of the Light Brigade - Extra (uncredited) $8M 1968
The Hotel New Hampshire - Waitress $7.5M 1984 $5.1M
101 Dalmatians - Anita 1996 $45.1M $136M
Drowning by Numbers - Cissie Colpitts 3 1988 $425K
The Affair of the Necklace - Marie-Antoinette 2001 $126K $430K
Wetherby - Young Jean Travers 1985
Shoreditch - Butterfly 2003
Body Contact - Dominique 1987
The Fever - Woman at 30 2004
Loch Ness - Laura 1996
Rebecca's Daughters - Rhiannon 1992
The Last Mimzy - Jo Wilder 2007 $10M $21.5M
A proposito di quella strana ragazza - Giovanna Serafin aka Maria 1989
Shining Through - Margrete Von Eberstein 1992 $21.7M
King Ralph - Princess Anna 1991 $34M
Sister My Sister - Christine 1994 $218K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Omari Hardwick photo Omari Hardwick
January 9, 1974
Savannah, Georgia, USA
Dave Matthews photo Dave Matthews
January 9, 1967
Johannesburg, South Africa
Susannah York photo Susannah York
January 9, 1939
Chelsea, London, England,
Rhoda Griffis photo Rhoda Griffis
January 9, 1965
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
John Doman photo John Doman
January 9, 1945
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page